Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 19, 2018

More Than $700,000 Awarded to APW Seniors


The seniors of Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Central School District were awarded more than $700,000 in scholarships at their annual senior awards banquet.

One new scholarship presented this year was from the district’s new superintendent, Anita Murphy.

As an avenue to get students thinking about college, Murphy requested that all teachers in the district wear their college attire every other Friday. In addition, she created a scholarship funded by her in the amount of $2000 that would be given a selected student through an essay submission.

The APW Dollars for Scholars chapter presented 22 scholarships in the amount of $500 each at the school’s annual senior awards banquet.

The APW Dollars for Scholars chapter presented 22 scholarships in the amount of $500 each at the school’s annual senior awards banquet.

Murphy said that all of the essays were of excellent caliber, and two in particular were so difficult to choose from that she extended the scholarship to a runner up selection in the amount of $500. Kylee Bartlett received the Superintendent’s Scholarship and Lindsay Rollson the runner up scholarship.

The APW Dollars for Scholars chapter presented 22 scholarships in the amount of $500 each to the following seniors: Austin Appleby, Dylan Arquette, Jeri Barber, Kylee Bartlett, Kenneth Benedetto, Taylor Benedict, Paige Brown, Maggie Cooper, Riley Corcoran, Erica Gardner-Tonnessen, Samantha Ingersoll, Mariah Johnson, Samuel LaCelle, Samantha LaRock, Patrick Mahoney, Tara Matthie, Alexandra Mueller, Kathleen Palmer, Hope Rayder, Leah Ruggaber, Jeffrey Tilden and Jonathon Trump.

The chapter has been able to provide scholarships to students for 30 years this year.

Five students received the Amelia Michelle Wade Memorial Scholarship from Amelia’s mother, Valerie Wade, for displaying exceptional character and planning to enter the medical field: Hope Rayder, Samantha Ingersoll, Riley Corcoran, Paige Brown and Kylee Bartlett.

The Steven Ernest Esposito Memorial Scholarship was presented by Michael and Lynn Esposito to three students with a desire to serve the environment: Jeri Barber, Kenneth Benedetto and David Rice.

The students made a request to their favorite teacher to read the presentation of their awards in front of their friends and family. The following students also received various awards:

Kylee Bartlett (left) and Lindsay Rollson (right) receive scholarships funded by the APW Superintendent Anita Murphy.

Kylee Bartlett (left) and Lindsay Rollson (right) receive scholarships funded by the APW Superintendent Anita Murphy.

Austin Appleby: Scholar Athlete Award for Football and the APW Honor Graduate Award; Dylan Arquette: Christopher S. Bullock Class of 2006 Memorial Award, Nate Thomas Memorial Award and John McCarty Memorial Scholarship; Kali Bennett: Parish Alumni Association Improvement Award; Paige Brown: Joseph Metott Memorial Award, Jeremy Spencer Memorial Award and the APW Honor Graduate Award; Mallory Cardinal: Nancy Wart Nursing Award; James Corey: LeMoyne College Founder’s Award; Kevin Cronk: Joshua and Jonathan Green CiTi Scholarship and the University of Northwestern Ohio Student Auto Skills Award; MaryTheresa Cronk: Class of 2013 Senior Scholarship; Whitney Gaffey: Joseph Metott Memorial Award, Christopher S. Bullock Class of 2006 Memorial Award and the Nate Thomas Memorial Award; Samantha Giammella: Class of 2013 Senior Scholarship; Kristi Gloude: LeMoyne College Founder’s Award and the Class of 2013 Senior Scholarship; Leilonnie Herrington: Class of 2013 Senior Scholarship; Karley Hilton: APW Civil Service Award Scholarship; Samantha Ingersoll: APW Music Achievement Award and the APW Faculty Association Nursing Scholarship; Mariah Johnson: Doris Murray Memorial Award; Jenna Kennedy: Ella Hanrahan Ballister Award; Addey Kerr: Mason’s Award and the Parish Alumni Association Congeniality Award; Caitlyn Kleinschmidt: Club Renaissance Award; Jenna Knepper: APW Art Award; Samuel LaCelle: APW Honor Graduate Award; William Look: NYS EMT Certification; Patrick Mahoney: Hofstra Scholarship and Deaton’s Building and Home Center Scholarship; Tara Matthie: Keuka College Presidential Scholarship; Joshua Middleton: David Antoski Memorial Award, APW Honor Graduate Award and the Ashbel Upson Ballister Award; Ashlynn Mittag: Club Renaissance Award and the APW Honor Graduate Award; Alexandra Mueller: APW Honor Graduate Award and the Joseph Murray Memorial Scholarship; Meagan Oakes: NYS EMT Certification; Catherine Pearson: APW Band Award; Tessa Raymo: The West Amboy Fire Dept. Kenneth “Jayme” Birmingham Award; David Rice: APW Civil Service Award, Nancy Wart Office Technologies Award and the LaRock Scholarship; Tyler Rice: Rodney W. Jennings Memorial Scholarship; Emma Sheltra: Johnson and Wales University Presidential Academic Scholarship and the Class of 2013 Senior Scholarship; Austin Stevens: C. Rex Crosby Award; Jeffrey Tilden: APW Honor Graduate Award, Jefferson Community College Freshmen Scholarship and he Gerald Haynes Memorial Award; Jonathon Trump: APW Honor Graduate Award; Avery Tyler: Ella O. Phillips Memorial Award; Trevor Vold: Oswego Merit Scholarship and the Fulton Savings Bank SUNY Oswego Scholarship.

Jeri Barber: Student Government School Service and Leadership Award, U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award, Oswego Players Lary Rose Scholarship, Nancy Wart Memorial Award, Lynn Phillips Memorial Award, APW Honor Graduate Award, Rochelle Nicolette Perry Memorial Scholarship in Engineering, SUNY Potsdam Freshman Scholarship, Rodney W. Jennings Memorial Scholarship, Christopher Town Memorial Award and the APW Class of 2010 Scholarship.

Kylee Bartlett: Amanda Hutchinson and Jeremy Spencer Memorial Award, APW Valedictorian Award, Joseph Metott Memorial Award, University of Rochester Scholarship, University of Rochester Grant, Superintendent’s Scholarship, Jessica K Perry Memorial Scholarship Award, Class of 2015 Valedictorian Award, David C. Phelps Naval Corpsman Scholarship, 2015 Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Susan Cooper Fassler Prize, Delta Kappa Gamma Society Alpha lota Chapter Award, U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award and the Oswego County Board of Realtors Scholarship.

Kenneth Benedetto: APW Honor Graduate Award, APW Faculty Association Scholarship, Cobleskill Freshman Merit Scholarship and the Schopinsky Family Scholarship.

Taylor Benedict: C. Rex Crosby Scholarship, APW Honor Graduate Award, Dorothy P. Bristol Memorial Award and Nazareth College Scholarship.

Maggie Cooper: APW Honor Graduate Award, Arlene Superko High Achievement in math and Science Scholarship, 2015 Scholarship for Academic Excellence and the Champlain College Tuition Exchange Scholarship.

Riley Corcoran: Elston A. Ecker Scholarship, Ithaca College Laurence S. Hill and Adrian M. Newens Scholarship, Ithaca College Scholarship, Americu Federal Credit Union Scholarship, APW Honor Graduate Award, APW Chorus Dedication Award and the APW Drama Excellence Award.

Elisas Eckert: Arlene Superko High Achievement in Math and Science Scholarship, 2014 Scholarship for Academic Excellence, APW Honor Graduate Award and the Syracuse University Hilton APW Scholarship.

Erica Gardner-Tonnessen: Morrisville State College Mustang Award, Marie Phillips Memorial Award, APW Band Booster Award, APW Honor Graduate Award and the Class of ’78 Memorial Award.

Samantha LaRock: Pennsylvania State University Todd Leadership Scholarship, Student Government School Service and Leadership Award, LaRock Scholarship, Pennsylvania State University Bunton Waller Scholarship and the APW Honor Graduate Award.

Kathleen Palmer: Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Science Trustee Merit Scholarship, American Red Cross High School Challenge Scholarship Award, Fitzpatrick Nuclear Power Plant Achievement Award, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Salutatorian Scholarship, St. Ann Mother of Mary Women’s Award, Dora Bristol Memorial Award, Class of 2015 Salutatorian Award, 2015 Scholarship for Academic Excellence and the Arlene Superko Attendance/Academic Scholarship.

Hope Rayder: APW Marching Band Award, APW Honor Graduate Award, Keuka College Board of Trustees Award and the Student Government School Service and Leadership Award.

Lindsay Rollson: Fulton Savings Bank Cayuga Community College Scholarship, George Lee Leufenberg Scholarship, Max Templeton Memorial Award and the Superintendent’s Scholarship.

Leah Ruggaber: APW Faculty Association Nursing Scholarship, APW Honor Graduate Award, Doris Gates-Bristol Memorial Award and the Jefferson Community College Opportunity Scholarship.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: