Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 22, 2018

Oswego County Well-Represented At Area All State


OSWEGO, NY – Oswego High School was the site of the New York School Music Association Zone 4 Area All State Music Festival on Nov. 21.

The Ralph M. Faust Theatre for the Performing Arts was filled with music as chorus, orchestra and band performed under the direction of talented and veteran directors.

John Armstrong conducted the 2009 Area All State Choir while Ann Lillya Schoelles had the baton for the orchestra and Ed Lisk directed the band.

The chorus performed “A Dream within a Dream,” “I Love You in Silence” and “The William Tell Overture.”

Representing Oswego County from Oswego were Aryelle Caruso, Rebecca Smith, Mackenzie Stone-Sweeting, Anne Taverni, Chelsea Johnson, Rudy Rodriguez, and Jeremy Gosek.

Mexico was represented were Jordan Cinilluca, Zianna Schmidt, Alex Hughes, and Robert Sherman.

From Hannibal singers included Lisa Black, Sabrina Woodward, Gabrielle Tuttle, and Cyel Reed.

Phoenix students participating included Matricia Powell and Karly Rieth.

Central Square was represented by Ashley Sabourin,  Ashley Rubacha, and Kristopher Dennison.

Representing Fulton were Clarissa Bawarski, Silvana Castelluccio, Katelyn Gilbert, Nate Deavers, and Alex Bawarski.

Oswego County was well represented in the orchestra portion of the program.

Performance pieces included “Centennial Overture,” “Symphony No. 8 in B Minor” and “Prophet’s Dance.”

Violins included Alexander Goettel from Central Square, and the Oswego trio of Kathryn Lombardo, Jessica Allen and Rachel Gower.

Violin II members included Emilie Benigno, Natalie Emmons and Mary Cate Rice of Oswego.

The cello section included John Chatterton and Geoffrey Taylor of Oswego.

Candace Supernavage played bass while in the flute section was Marisa Turner of Phoenix.

Taylor Harvey of Fulton played oboe while Nolan Kokkoris of Central Square played French horn.

Jordan Olinsky represented Oswego in the trombone section while Jamie Buck of Fulton and Elliot Ringwald from Mexico were also in the four-person trombone section.

Scott Spink of Central Square played tuba.

Olivia Sluzar of Central Square joined the percussion quartet.

The band, under the direction of Lisk, played “Esprit d Corps,” “Lux Aurumque,” “Caccia & Chorale” and “America the Brave.”

Representing Oswego County in the flute section were Audrey Capenos of Phoenix, Elizabeth Guernsey from Fulton and Hannah Koehler, Christine Proulx and Valerie Kyser from Central Square.

Suzanne King from Hannibal was one of two oboe players.

The clarinet section included Amber Scruton of Oswego, Lauren Carlisle and Melanie Kiehl from Central Square and Cassandra Gardner from Fulton.

Nathan Westcott of Oswego and Mexico’s Marietta Patrick played bass clarinet.

Amanda Wood from Fulton was the lone bassoon player.

The alto sax section included Robert Hannon and Michelle Driscoll of Phoenix and Mackenzie Malone of Hannibal.

Tenor sax players were Clan McCarthy of Central Square and Ian Brooks of Mexico.

The trumpet section included Kristen Bartholomew and Gina Bartholomew of Oswego, Jordan Spier of Fulton, Bethany McMillen of Hannibal and John Casillo of Phoenix.

In the French horn section Shannon White represented Central Square and Nick Tallents Fulton.

Trombone players included Mason Rabalais of Oswego, Nick Albegore of Fulton and William Black of Hannibal.

Euphonium players included Anthony Veiga of Mexico and Meghan Gillen of Hannibal.

Stephen Hook of Oswego and Shaun Kinney of Mexico were in the tuba section while in the percussion area were Thomas James of Oswego, Elizabeth Kiehl from Central Square and Kayleigh Moyer from Phoenix.

Area all state included students from Madison, Oneida and Oswego counties.

Tags: , , ,

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: