Pritchard Doubles Down at Oswego Kartway Opener; Regular Season Record 130 Entries

Ricky Pritchard (center) enjoyed the thrill of victory lane twice on Friday night at Oswego Kartway with fellow team members Mark Johnson (left) and DJ Shuman (right).

Ricky Pritchard (center) enjoyed the thrill of victory lane twice on Friday night at Oswego Kartway with fellow team members Mark Johnson (left) and DJ Shuman (right).

OSWEGO, NY – Oswego Kartway veteran Ricky Pritchard doubled down on Friday night at the Bullring, winning each of the newly formed State Clone divisions on a night that saw a regular season record 130 race entries take to the Little O.

Ricky Pritchard (center) enjoyed the thrill of victory lane twice on Friday night at Oswego Kartway with fellow team members Mark Johnson (left) and DJ Shuman (right).
Ricky Pritchard (center) enjoyed the thrill of victory lane twice on Friday night at Oswego Kartway with fellow team members Mark Johnson (left) and DJ Shuman (right).

Pritchard not only won each of the State Clone main events but he also cleared heat race victories in both State Clone Light and State Clone Heavy driving his MDR Motorsports No. 26.

Pritchard outdueled Shannon Pitcher and Ron Ingison to take the win in SC Heavy while defeating Jake Sivers and Kyle Perry in SC Light.

A total of 33 entries were posted between SC Heavy and Light.

Other adult division main event winners on Friday night were Jamie Shutts (Clone Super Heavy), Eric Raponi (Clone Heavy), Zach Mooney (Stock Medium), John Palmieri (Clone Light), Paul Fountaine (Masters), Dave Demling (Clone Medium), and Chad Jacobson (Champ Kart).

Cameron Rowe Jr., the son of Oswego Speedway SBS racer Cameron Rowe, sped to his first career victory at the Kartway in Jr. Blue Clone.  Rowe edged out Tanner Emmons and Griffin Miller for the big win.

Other junior winners on Friday were Emma Spaulding (Jr. Green 1), Parker Allen (Jr. Green 2), Tyler Emmons (Sr. Green), Logan Crisafulli (Jr. Purple), and David Hackett Jr. (Sr. Blue).

Drivers in as many as 15 different divisions of racing are expected to again turn out on May 20 for the next round of the Kartway championship trail.

Young racers aged 5-15 will be separated between the junior divisions at the Kartway including Jr. Green Clone (5-7), Sr. Green Clone (7-9), Jr. Purple Clone (9-11), Jr. Blue Clone (10-12), and Sr. Blue Clone (12-15).

Those drivers ages 15 and up will compete in either Clone Light, Clone Medium, Clone Heavy, Clone Super Heavy, Masters, Stock Medium, State Clone Light, State Clone Heavy, Champ Kart, or Open.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Driver registration will close at 6:15 p.m with the drivers’ meeting at 6:30 p.m. and hot laps to follow immediately after at approximately 6:45 p.m. Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18. Pit passes will also be available for those not in competition for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by handicap with feature lineups set by heat race finish.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action. A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating. Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 24.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.  You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.

To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, May 13, 2016
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
GJP Oswego Kartway Kickoff

129 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Feature#1 (15 laps): 1. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 2. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 3. 55 – Cole Combes, 4. 11 – Mason Beshures

Feature #2 (15 laps): 1. 20 – Parker Allen, 2. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 3. 13J – Ricky Malone, 4. 22S – Savannah Emmons (Light)

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 2. 55 – Cole Combes, 3. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 4. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 5. 20 – Parker Allen

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 2. 11 – Mason Beshures, 3. 56 – Tylyn Kaylor, 4. 13J – Ricky Malone

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (15 laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 63 – TJ Clayton, 6. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 7. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 3. 63 – TJ Clayton, 4. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 5. 00 – Jude Parker, 6. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 19 – Tyler Emmons, 4. 55 – Austin Harmer, 5. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 6. 601 – Madison Myers

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 2. 601 – Madison Myers, 3. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 4. 00 – Jude Parker, 5. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 6. 55 – Austin Harmer

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 19 – Tyler Emmons, 2. 30 – Nicholas Root, 3. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 4. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 5. 49 – Logan Sevigny

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 2. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 3. 30 – Nicholas Root, 4. 49 – Logan Sevigny

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 7R – Cameron Rowe Jr., 2. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 3. 9 – Griffin Miller, 4. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 5. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 6. 22 – Colin Cianfarano, 7. 99 – Xander Strong, 8. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 9. 18 – Samantha Emmons

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 7R – Cameron Rowe Jr., 2. 9 – Griffin Miller, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 5. 22S – Caleb Spaulding

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 2. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 3. 22 – Colin Cianfarano, 4. 99 – Xander Strong

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 2. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 3. 27 – Robert Philips, 4. 21H – Jake Holmes, 5. 00 – Justin Pier, 6. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 7. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 8. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 9. 27 – Connor Anderson, 10. 98S – Sean Simmons (Transponder)

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 27 – Robert Philips, 2. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 5. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 6. 21H – Jake Holmes, 7. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 8. 28 – Justin Gates

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 27 – Connor Anderson, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 1 – Richard Murtaugh, 6. 28 – Dylan Trump, 7. 1 – Jordan Empie

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 21H – Jake Holmes, 2. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 3. 1 – Richard Murtaugh, 4. 28 – Justin Gates, 5. 1 – Jordan Empie, 6. 58 – Katelynn Stevens

State Clone Heavy
Feature (25 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 13 – Nick McGill, 5. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 6. 41 – Ryan Demers, 7. 45 – Chance Weaver, 8. 21 – Robert Mayfield, 9. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 10. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 11. 98T – Tyler Thompson (Light), 12. 15 – Tyler Henry (No Scale)

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 41 – Ryan Demers, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 45 – Chance Weaver, 5. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 6. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 7. 27 – Jon Carson, 8. 99 – Mike Herb

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 2. 15 – Tyler Henry, 3. 13 – Nick McGill, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 6. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 7. 21 – Robert Mayfield, 8. 62 – DJ Shuman

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 2. 21 – Robert Mayfield, 3. 99 – Mike Herb, 4. 27 – Jon Carson, 5. 62 – DJ Shuman, 6. 2 – Jamie Shutts

Clone Super Heavy

Feature (25 laps): 1. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 3 – Matt Fay, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith, 5. 10X – Jason Moll, 6. 8F – Paul Fountaine

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 10X – Jason Moll, 4. 3 – Matt Fay, 5. 14K – Kirk Smith

Clone Heavy
Feature (25 laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 56 – Robert Stevens, 3. 5 – Joe Hayden, 4. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 5. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 6. 63 – Teddy Clayton

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 5 – Joe Hayden, 2. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 3. 83 – Eric Raponi, 4. 56 – Robert Stevens, 5. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 6. 57 – Steve Grausgruber

Stock Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 111 – Zachary Mooney, 2. 98 – Nick Demling, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 5. 20 – Rick Crisafulli, 6. 12 – Travis Cole, 7. 18 – Jake Sivers, 8. 83K – Katie Shannon

Heat #1 (10 laps): 111 – Zachary Mooney, 2. 16 – Tom Perrin, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 98 – Nick Demling, 5. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 6. 20 – Rick Crisafulli, 7. 83K – Katie Shannon

Clone Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 27J – John Palmieri, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 5. 99 – John Trenca, 6. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 7. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 8. 24W – Jeff Warner, 9. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 10. 17 – Ed Lawton

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 99 – John Trenca, 2. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 3. 24W – Jeff Warner, 4. 02 – Mike Auclair, 5. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 6. 79 – Nick Sitterly

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 01 – Seth Perrin, 2. 27J – John Palmieri, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 5. 17 – Ed Lawton

Masters

Feature (25 laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 51 – Barry Goodney, 3. 88 – Chris Parker, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 2. 88 – Chris Parker, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 29 – Paul Fountaine

Clone Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 71 – Dave Demling, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 1 – John Lindsay, 4. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 5. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 6. 24W – Jeff Warner, 7. 79 – Nick Sitterly (Light)

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 2. 71 – Dave Demling, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 5. 24W – Jeff Warner, 6. 1 – John Lindsay, 7. 79 – Nick Sitterly

State Clone Light
Feature (25 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. 2 – Tim Campbell, 5. 68C – Eric Campbell, 6. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 7. 16 – Seth Perrin, 8. 45 – Chance Weaver, 9. 85 – Chris Pier, 10. 50 – Scott Anthony, 11. 27 – Jon Carson, 12. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 13. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 2 – Tim Campbell, 2. 85 – Chris Pier, 3. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 4. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 5. 27 – Jon Carson

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 20 – Kyle Perry, 3. 16 – Seth Perrin, 4. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 5. 12 – Kyle Valley, 6. 45 – Chance Weaver

Heat #3 (10 laps): 1. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 50 – Scott Anthony, 4. 62 – DJ Shuman, 5. 68C – Eric Campbell

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 68C – Eric Campbell, 2. 27 – Jon Carson, 3. 45 – Chance Weaver, 4. 44 – Brian Mayfield

Champ

Feature (25 laps): 1. 44 – Chad Jacobson, 2. 28X – Steve Marshall, 3. R99 – Ross Spilman

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 44 – Chad Jacobson, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 28X – Steve Marshall