Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 25, 2018

Area residents named to SUNY Oswego Deans’ List


OSWEGO, NY – Several area residents have been named to the Deans’ List for the spring 2014 semester at SUNY Oswego.

The President’s and Deans’ lists represent the academic top 30.3 percent of the Oswego student body. To be included on the Deans’ List, students must have a semester grade average of 3.30 to 3.79.

The Deans’ List honorees, with their class year and major in parentheses, are as follows:

Robert Hoyt of Shacksbush Road in Bernhards Bay (senior history major)

Erika S. Dobereiner of Old State Road in Cato (senior psychology major)

Jonathan J. Krupa of Mott Road in Cato (senior public justice major)

Nellie K. Owens of State Route 370 in Cato (junior public relations major)

Ariana E. Zink of P.O. Box 301 in Cato (junior creative writing major)

Benjamin G. Collins of Hare Road in Central Square (sophomore human development major)

Kristopher A. Dennison of County Route 84 in Central Square (senior business administration major)

Sarah A. Downum of South Main Street in Central Square (senior childhood education major)

Victoria E. Fellows of County Route 84 in Central Square (junior human development major)

Bethany R. Lindsay of County Route 12 in Central Square (senior business administration major)

Brianna C. Santmyer of Paradise Road in Central Square (sophomore studio art major)

Chelsea A. Mahaffy of State Route 49 in Constantia (senior art major)

Katelyn Billings of Hickory Grove Road in Fulton (sophomore business administration major)

Daniel F. Brannan of State Route 48 in Fulton (senior biology major)

Noah L. Carroll of Hannibal Street in Fulton (senior wellness management major)

Desirae J. Collins of Manhattan Avenue in Fulton (senior art major)

Victoria M. Danquer of Hawthorne Road in Fulton (senior finance major)

Joel N. Dodge of Emery Street in Fulton (senior art major)

Jared F. Gula of Stoney Robbey Road in Fulton (senior geology major)

Drew D. Harmon of West Fourth Street South in Fulton (senior business administration major)

Sasha E. Hayes of State Route 48 in Fulton (senior English major)

Emily L. Higgins of Division Street in Fulton (senior information science major)

Casey R. Holden of West Fourth Street North in Fulton (junior public justice major)

Brittany L. Lamie of County Route 8 in Fulton (senior childhood education major)

Joel T. Lee of County Route 57 in Fulton (junior business administration major)

Jakira C. McCampbell of Airport Road in Fulton (senior business administration major)

Mary Morrison of Howard Road in Fulton (sophomore wellness management major)

Lindsey A. Nelson of County Route 35 in Fulton (senior wellness management major)

Leah M. Phillips of Mount Pleasant Road in Fulton (senior human resource management major)

Michael R. Rice of State Route 3 in Fulton (junior technology management major)

Dena M. Sangese of West Fourth Street South in Fulton (senior accounting major)

Brandon M. Sherman of Baldwin Road in Fulton (junior information science major)

Danielle M. Smith of County Route 57 in Fulton (senior business administration major)

Anthony R. Torrese of Highland Street in Fulton (junior business administration major)

Victoria A. Trovato of Jones Drive in Fulton (junior wellness management major)

Kelsie K. VanBuren of Lounsbury Drive in Fulton (junior human development major)

Jamie L. Vescio of West Fifth Street South in Fulton (senior English major)

Ashley L. Ward of County Route 35A in Fulton (senior human development major)

Christina M. Demott of Kent Road in Hannibal (senior art major)

Meghan M. Gillen of P.O. Box 221 in Hannibal (junior psychology major)

Steven M. Kimpland of Scott Drive in Hannibal (senior psychology major)

Heather L. Ladd of County Route 3 in Hannibal (senior human development major)

Bobby T. Nollet of Fulton Street in Hannibal (senior philosophy-psychology major)

Carmyn Santore of State Route 34 in Hannibal (sophomore psychology major)

Cecelia O. Smith of Church Street in Hannibal (freshman adolescence education major)

Tayler E. Sorell of Patrick Road in Hannibal (junior adolescence education major)

Steven J. Vincent of County Route 7 in Hannibal (senior childhood education major)

Emily R. Weldin of Wall Street in Hannibal (senior art major)

Chad M. Grevelding of Pangborn Road in Hastings (senior zoology major)

Allyssa M. Harmer of Skylane Drive in Hastings (senior accounting major)

Makenzie J. Laws of Cowen Road in Hastings (senior zoology major)

Scott A. Spink of County Route 32 in Hastings (senior music major)

Thomas R. Pickett of Demott Street in Lacona (junior graphic design major)

Christopher L. Bartlett of Nichols Road in Martville (senior cognitive science major)

Seth Tyler of Martville Road in Martville (junior business administration major)

Melinda Fatiga of West Stone Road in Mexico (junior public justice major)

Casey E. Fleming of P.O. Box 333 in Mexico (junior public justice major)

Katherine M. Jensen of P.O. Box 134 in Mexico (sophomore human development major)

Logan C. Killian of Fravor Road in Mexico (senior public justice major)

Jacquelyn M. McGuire of West Stone Road in Mexico (senior business administration major)

Jessica S. Peters of P.O. Box 745 in Mexico (senior childhood education major)

Mackenzie J. Stone-Sweeting of County Route 43 in Mexico (senior zoology major)

Logan M. Wells of Mason Road in Mexico (senior psychology major)

Nathan K. Miller of P.O. Box 128 in Minetto (sophomore electrical and computer engineering major)

Matthew T. Battles of Lake Road in Oswego (senior political science major)

Sarah Brown of West Mohawk Street in Oswego (sophomore graphic design major)

Allison N. Burnett of West Utica Street in Oswego (junior business administration and master’s business administration major)

Brittany L. Burns of Parkhurst Road in Oswego (senior psychology major)

Emily R. Canfield of West Fourth Street in Oswego (sophomore psychology major)

Stephen Chwalek of Meaney Circle in Oswego (senior business administration major)

Adam J. Clawson of West Albany Street in Oswego (senior psychology major)

Nicholas D. Cocks of West Third Street in Oswego (sophomore undeclared undergraduate major)

Justin A. Cole of County Route 89 in Oswego (senior biology major)

Miranda Coll of West Fifth Street in Oswego (senior theatre major)

Jared L. Cooper of County Route 7 in Oswego (senior technology education major)

Alicia E. Daddario of John Street in Oswego (senior broadcasting and mass communication major)

Katrina M. Debaun of West Fourth Street in Oswego (senior zoology major)

Christina C. Dehm of Talisman Terrace in Oswego (senior broadcasting and mass communication major)

David S. Di Salvo of State Route 104 in Oswego (senior biology major)

Erin M. Donahue of Skyline Drive in Oswego (senior public justice major)

Timothy J. Dougherty of West Third Street in Oswego (senior physics major)

Maggie M. Ellis of Syracuse Avenue in Oswego (senior public justice major)

Brianna M. Favata of County Route 7 in Oswego (sophomore wellness management major)

Khristian P. Fischer of West Van Buren Street in Oswego (junior history major)

Brandan M. Galloway of Fairview Terrace in Oswego (junior psychology major)

Tomas Garcia of West Sixth Street in Oswego (junior public justice major)

Zachary W. Gerber of Valley View Drive in Oswego (junior biology major)

Cheryl C. Goewey of West Fifth Street Road in Oswego (senior adolescence education major)

Matthew Gordon of East Albany Street in Oswego (senior cinema and screen studies major)

Ryan S. Greenfield of Hamilton Street in Oswego (senior creative writing major)

Genevieve S. Hall of Birch Lane in Oswego (senior human development major)

Sara B. Haynes of West Seneca Street in Oswego (senior psychology major)

Stephen M. Hook of West Myers Road in Oswego (junior music major)

Kelsey E. Hughes of Highmore Drive in Oswego (sophomore psychology major)

Joseph D. Hutchins of Perry Hill Road in Oswego (senior psychology major)

Brittany N. Johnson of County Route 1 in Oswego (senior business administration major)

Tyler J. Kingsley of East Fifth Street in Oswego (senior public justice major)

Tyler J. Kranz of East Third Street in Oswego (senior meteorology major)

Matthew J. Krocke of Sabin Road in Oswego (senior computer science major)

Alejandro Lara of Hart Street in Oswego (junior communication and social interaction major)

Morgan N. Lavner of Cavan Cove in Oswego (senior broadcasting and mass communication major)

Elaine F. Lee of Hillside Avenue in Oswego (senior psychology major)

Heather E. Lee of County Route 8 in Oswego (senior childhood education major)

Kathleen M. MacPherson of Jackim Road in Oswego (senior public justice major)

Jordan E. Mangano of West Fifth Street in Oswego (senior adolescence education major)

Sydney F. Mangano of West Fifth Street in Oswego (sophomore undeclared undergraduate major)

Kyle D. McIntyre of East 11th Street in Oswego (senior history major)

John T. Mcauliffe of West Bridge Street in Oswego (senior English major)

Marta L. Mendoza of West Bridge Street in Oswego (senior Spanish major)

Dylan Morgia of Paloma Street in Oswego (sophomore business administration major)

Laura M. Naron of Margaret Street in Oswego (sophomore accounting major)

Haley L. Nosky of Brandan Trail in Oswego (senior childhood education major)

Tyler Z. Palmitese of McCracken Drive in Oswego (junior technology management major)

Joseph N. Patyi of County Route 7 in Oswego (senior public justice major)

Lauren C. Peel of Valley View Drive in Oswego (sophomore graphic design major)

Macaulay J. Porter of County Route 57 in Oswego (senior wellness management major)

Meghan L. Regano of East Fifth Street in Oswego (junior human development major)

Holly Reitmeier of Leavitt Road in Oswego (sophomore business administration major)

Peter N. Rukis of Governor Street in Oswego (senior economics major)

Joseph R. Schickling of County Route 25 in Oswego (senior information science major)

Haley I. Shatrau of Bingham Road in Oswego (junior marketing major)

Amy E. Shutter of Maple Street in Oswego (senior graphic design major)

Alison N. Taylor of West Fourth Street in Oswego (senior biochemistry major)

Marisa L. Torres-Dashner of Conway Terrace in Oswego (sophomore wellness management major)

Mathew Velzy of McCracken Drive in Oswego (senior accounting major)

Elizabeth L. Vickery of Oconnor Road in Oswego (senior anthropology major)

Elizabeth A. Warner of County Route 1 in Oswego (freshman theatre major)

Sarah R. Woodworth of March Road in Oswego (senior psychology major)

Kylie E. Wyman of East Second Street in Oswego (senior journalism major)

Martin A. Dann of French Street in Parish (junior physics major)

Joseph R. McCann of U.S. Route 11 in Parish (junior public justice major)

Alicia L. Pratt of U.S. Route 11 in Parish (sophomore accounting major)

James W. Rude of Canfield Road in Parish (junior public justice major)

Jeremy Brewster of State Route 49 in Pennellville (junior childhood education major)

Paige Haney of Perry Road in Pennellville (junior geochemistry major)

James B. Leach of County Route 10 in Pennellville (senior business administration major)

Madison L. Beckley of Lamson Road in Phoenix (sophomore human resource management major)

Mary A. Bergman of County Route 6 in Phoenix (senior wellness management major)

Julia M. Brennan of County Route 6 in Phoenix (sophomore English major)

Brian Doolittle of Jefferson Street in Phoenix (senior broadcasting and mass communication major)

Thomas C. Huffaker of Frenchmans Creek Drive in Phoenix (junior information science major)

Kristopher A. Knowlton of Elm Street in Phoenix (senior childhood education major)

Joshua Malone of Bankrupt Road in Phoenix (senior chemistry major)

Nicole C. Stephenson of Greenleafe Drive in Phoenix (sophomore adolescence education major)

Danielle F. White of Lamson Road in Phoenix (senior graphic design major)

Hallie K. Gaffney of Frank Lacy Road in Pulaski (senior zoology major)

Lauren L. Gregory of Hager Drive in Pulaski (senior wellness management major)

Abigail J. Hyde of P.O. Box 41 in Pulaski (senior business administration major)

Samantha E. Keeney of Canning Factory Road in Pulaski (sophomore theatre major)

Kari Kranz of Manwaring Road in Pulaski (senior psychology major)

Mckenzie D. Michalski of North Fernwood Road in Pulaski (senior business administration major)

Karli B. Yard of Clark Road in Pulaski (senior communication and social interaction major)

Kristi M. Ward of County Route 2 in Richland (senior public justice major)

Megan J. Nutting of P.O. Box 246 in Sandy Creek (junior human development major)

Steven M. Radford of Salisbury Street in Sandy Creek (senior graphic design major)

Daniel R. Durocher of King Road in Sterling (senior history major)

Luke M. Parsnow of Yuhas Drive in Sterling (senior creative writing major)

Shirley Retz of State Route 104A in Sterling (senior psychology major)

Chandler N. Carpenter of County Route 37 in West Monroe (senior cinema and screen studies major)

Katlyn N. Humphreys of Slosson Road in West Monroe (senior business administration major)

Christina Scriber of Voorhees Road in West Monroe (junior cinema and screen studies major)

Amy C. Cunningham of Mellon Road in Williamstown (junior accounting major)

Alaina Perkins of Harry Bryant Road in Williamstown (sophomore psychology major)

About SUNY Oswego

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News Media Group counts SUNY Oswego among the top public regional universities in the North for 2014, and the Princeton Review includes Oswego in its 2014 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges,” as well as its 2014 list of “best value” colleges and universities nationally.

A 153-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls about 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

Visit oswego.edu for more information.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: