Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 21, 2018

Girl Scouts Set A Record


OSWEGO, NY – The Oswego Girl Scout Service Unit recently held their End Of The Year Ceremony to honor Girl Scouts of all ages.

The celebration was a huge success and was attended by close to 150 people.

It included numerous recognitions and awards for Girl Scouts as well as adult leaders and volunteers.

Camille Graham left and Katherine Robinson Right at Candle Ceremony. In background is Shannon Pasco.

Camille Graham left and Katherine Robinson Right at Candle Ceremony. In background is Shannon Pasco.

God and Me and God and Country Awards were recognized as being earned by Willow Su Knapp and Marsali Knapp.

Bronze Awards, the highest award in Junior Girl Scouting, were acknowledged for Troop #10391: Grace Bruns, Samantha Gardner, Jessica Godden, Rachel Godden, Lauren Jones, Alaina McMahon, Leah Mullen and Hannah St. John.

The troop’s leaders are: Debbie Godden and Amy Jones.

Silver Awards, the highest award in Cadette Scouting, were presented to Troop #1027: Katelyn Clary, Danielle Gilbert, Cassandra Hondro, Emily Mills and Katrina Tafler.

The troop’s leaders are: Christine Clary and Trina Mills.

The most prestigious award in Girl Scouting, the Gold Award, which involves more than 200 hours of community service, leaderships, skills and projects were recognized for seven scouts.

The Scouts earning their Gold Awards are: Camille Graham, Paige Gray, Jacqueline Hondro, Danielle Mather, Brittany Noyes, Shannon Pasco and Katherine Robinson.

Leaders for these girls are: Deanna Crisafulli, Maureen Kelsey, Sonia Robinson, Rosemary Scullin all of Troop # 41, and Cindy Mather, Dan Mather and Mary Ann Pettie all of Ttroop #484.

The Oswego Service Unit had 12 Ambassador Scouts graduating from High School this year: Cassandra Crisafulli, Courtney Gazda, Jessica Gilbert, Camille Graham, Paige Gray, Jacqueline Hondro, Jayme Kelsey, Danielle Mather, Brittany Noyes, Shannon Pasco, Emily Richmond and Katherine Robinson.

The Service Unit Awarded ten scholarships based on an application process.

Scholarships were awarded to: Cassandra Crisafulli, Jessica Gilbert, Camille Graham, Paige Gray, Jacqueline Hondro, Jayme Kelsey, Danielle Mather, Brittany Noyes, Shannon Pasco, Emily Richmond and Katherine Robinson.

Several Scouts were presented with “You’ve Made a Difference Awards” for their leadership and volunteer roles in the Service Unit.

Shannon Pasco speaking at Candle Ceremony

Shannon Pasco speaking at Candle Ceremony

Receiving awards were: Rebecca Chapman, Morgan Familo, Rachel Krul, Lauren Samson, Kate Shene all from Troop #1072, Grace Bruns, Samantha Gardner, Jessica Godden, Rachel Godden, Lauren Jones, Alaina McMahon, Leah Mullen and Hannah St. John all from Troop #10391.

Katelyn Clary and Cassandra Hondro of Troop #1027 were also recognized for their contributions to the Service Unit.

Adult recognitions were also presented at this event.

Receiving the Girl Scout Thank you Awards were: Barb Czerow, Debbie Godden, Cathy Hook, Amy Jones, Bonnie Perfetti, Rebecca Rastley and Rose Mary Scullin.

Michelle Davis, Theresa Delapp, Michele Garafolo, Maureen Kelsey, Mary Ann Pettie and Tricia Robinson all received the Guardian Angel Award for their continuing contributions to Girl Scouting in Oswego.

The Outstanding Volunteer awards were presented to Christine Clary, Amy Jones and Trina Mills.

Debbie Godden and Sonia Robinson were awarded Outstanding Leader Awards.

Special recognition went to Daniel Mather, presented with his 10-year pin for his years of service to Troop #484.

Special recognition were also given to Cindy Mather and Bonnie Perfetti who received their 25-year pins and thank you recognitions for numerous years of service to all Girl Scouts in Oswego.

Tags: , , ,

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: