Jamie Shutts Drives to First Career Victory at Oswego Kartway

OSWEGO, NY – Some 120 entries once again filed through the Oswego Kartway gates on Friday night with Jamie Shutts driving away to his first career Kartway victory in the stout Clone Heavy division.

Shutts started on pole position by virtue of winning his qualifying heat race and went on to lead all 25-laps of the Spring Championship main event over former Kartway champions Joe Hayden and Dan Kapuscinski.

Defending Clone Heavy champion Eric Raponi came home in the fourth position ahead of Dick Dann, rounding out the top five.

With the win, Shutts is now a guaranteed starter for the NYDKS state series event at Can-Am Speedway on Saturday, June 20.

Tanner Emmons (Jr. Purple), Tyler Thompson (Sr. Blue), DJ Shuman (Stock Light), and Kyle Perry (Clone Light) will join Shutts on June 20 at Can-Am as guaranteed starters by also winning their Spring Championship mains on Friday at the Kartway.

Other Junior Spring Championship winners on Friday included Nash Peterson (Jr. Green Clone), Camren Clark (Sr. Green Clone), and Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone).

Senior Spring Championship victories also went to Larry Kaylor (Clone 425), Paul Fountaine (Stock 425), Aaron LaTulip (Clone Medium), Steve Marshall (Champ), and Rich Jordal (Open).

The fourth race of the championship season will be this Friday, June 5 at the Kartway.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. on Friday.  The driver’s meeting with take place at 6 p.m. with hot laps to follow at approximately 6:45 p.m. Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for June 5 racing will be $15 for members, $18 for non-members, with pit passes set at $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by point handicap, with feature lineups starting straight up from heat race finishes.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action.  A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating. Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run April through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 12.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.  You can FOLLOW the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.  To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS
Friday May 29th, 2015
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Spring Championship
Points #3

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 17- NASH PETERSON, 2. 44 – Ryan Dennison, 3. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 4. 99 – Chloe Emmons, 5. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 6. 95 – Tucker Fenske

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 17 – Nash Peterson, 2. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 3. 99 – Chloe Emmons, 4. 44 – Ryan Dennison, 5. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 6. 95 – Tucker Fenske

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (15-laps): 1. 22T – TANNER EMMONS, 2. 21 – Jake Holmes, 3. 15 – Madison Baum, 4. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 5. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 6. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 7. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 8. MX3 – Matt Caprara

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 2. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 3. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 4. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 5. 03 – Evan Detor, 6. 343 – Owen Skiff, 7. 00 – Jude Parker

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. MX3 – Matt Caprara, 2. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 3. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 15 – Madison Baum, 6. 21 – Jake Holmes

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 15 – Madison Baum, 2. 21 – Jake Holmes, 3. 56 –Zaiah Kaylor, 4. 343 – Owen Skiff, 5. 00 – Jude Parker

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 57 – CAMREN CLARK, 2. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 3. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 4. 55 – Austin Harmer, 5. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 6. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 7. 99 – Tyler Emmons

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 11 – Hunter Taylor

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 2. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 3. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 4. 55 – Austin Harmer

B-Main (8-laps): 1. 55 – Austin Harmer, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 11 – Hunter Taylor

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 5. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 6. 9 – Griffin Miller, 7. 27 – Connor Anderson, 8. 35 – Alyssa Emmons

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 9 – Griffin Miller, 4. 27 – Connor Anderson

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 2. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 3. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 4. 35 – Alyssa Emmons

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 98T – TYLER THOMPSON, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 99 – John Trenca, 4. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 5. 11 – Brittney Baum, 6. 27 – Robert Philips, 7. 98S – Sean Simmons, 8. 7 – Tyler Coant, 9. 28 – Dylan Trump, 10. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 11. 23 – Kali Spaulding

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 99 – John Trenca, 4. 11 – Brittney Baum, 5. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 6. 27 – Robert Philips

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 2. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 3. 98S – Sean Simmons, 4. 28 – Dylan Trump, 5. 7 – Tyler Coant

Clone 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 56 – LARRY KAYLOR, 2. 10X – Jason Moll, 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 5. R99 – Ross Spilman, 6. 62 – Mark Johnson, 7. 95X – Rick Raner, 8. 88 – Chris Parker, 9. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 10. 13 – Seth Baum, 11. 99 – Scott Baum, 12. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 2. 10X – Jason Moll, 3. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 4. 13 – Seth Baum, 5. 62 – Mark Johnson, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney, 7. 8F – Paul Fountaine

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 88 – Chris Parker, 2. 14K – Kirk Smith, 3. 99 – Scott Baum, 4. R99 – Ross Spilman, 5. 95X – Rick Raner, 6. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 7. 15 – Tyler Henry

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 15 – Tyler Henry, 4. 51 – Barry Goodney

Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 2 – JAMIE SHUTTS, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 86 – Dick Dann, 6. 114 – Ron Ingison, 7. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 8. 41 – Ryan Demers, 9. 9 – Tyler Trump, 10. 4 – Scott Bonnell, 11. 3 – Matt Fay, 12. 714 – Shannon Pitcher

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 5. 114 – Ron Ingison, 6. 4 – Scott Bonnell

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 86 – Dick Dann, 2. 3 – Matt Fay, 3. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 9 – Tyler Trump, 6. 41 – Ryan Demers

Stock Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 62 – DJ SHUMAN, 2. 37 – Matt Barbour, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 16 – Tom Perrin, 6. 111 – Zach Mooney, 7. 98 – Nick Demling, 8. 7 – Ralph Denson, 9. 07 – Tom Carpenter

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 37 – Matt Barbour, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 7 – Ralph Denson, 5. 07 – Tom Carpenter

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 98 – Nick Demling, 2. 111 – Zach Mooney, 3. 62 – DJ Shuman, 4. 33 – Chris Natoli

Clone Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 20 – KYLE PERRY, 2. 3 – Chris Knight, 3. 85 – Chris Pier, 4. 9 – Tyler Trump, 5. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 6. 71 – Dave Demling, 7. 12 – Kyle Valley, 8. 5 – Brandon Philips, 9. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 10. 16 – Tom Perrin, 11. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 12. 41J – Josh Ostrander

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 85 – Chris Pier, 2. 71 – Dave Demling, 3. 3 – Chris Knight, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 6. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 7. 88 – Mel Hanson, 8. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 20 – Kyle Perry, 2. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 9 – Tyler Trump, 5. 12 – Kyle Valley, 6. 27J – John Palmieri, 7. 45 – Chance Weaver

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 27J – John Palmieri, 4. 45 – Chance Weaver, 5. 88 – Mel Hanson, 6. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Stock 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 3. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 4. 10 – Carl Emmons Sr., 5. 91 – Andrew Hall, 6. 49 – Bethany Rookey

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 3. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 4. 91 – Andrew Hall, 5. 49 – Bethany Rookey, 6. 10 – Carl Emmons Sr.

Clone Medium

Feature (25-laps): 1. 27 – AARON LATULIP, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 1 – John Lindsay, 5. 56 – Robert Stevens, 6. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 7. 13 – John Altman

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 1 – John Lindsay, 5. 56 – Robert Stevens, 6. 13 – John Altman, 7. 57 – Steve Grausgruber

Champ

Feature (25-laps): 1. 28X – STEPHEN MARSHALL, 2. 9 – Bill Miner

Heat (10-laps): 1. 9 – Bill Miner, 2. 28X – Stephen Marshall

Open

Feature (25-laps): 1. 31 – RICH JORDAL, 2. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 3. 21 – Alan Lane, 4. 30 – Nick Demling, 5. 69 – John Stepien

Heat (10-laps): 1. 31 – Rich Jordal, 2. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 3. 21 – Alan Lane, 4. 30 – Nick Demling, 5. 69 – John Stepien