Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 23, 2018

Local Girls Earn Highest Awards in Girl Scouting


Cicero, N.Y. – Girls from throughout the 26-county region of the Girl Scouts of NYPENN Pathways, including 223 local girls, have earned the highest awards in Girl Scouting, the Gold, Silver, and Bronze Awards.

The prestigious Girl Scout Gold Award is the highest award a Girl Scout can earn.

In order to earn the award, girls must complete Girl Scout Senior or Ambassador Journeys, the essence of the Girl Scout Leadership Experience, and demonstrate their leadership abilities by spending at least 80 hours working on a Gold Award Take Action project that creates a sustainable impact on their extended communities.

This year, 31 girls in our council have earned the award and will be recognized at a Young Women of Distinction Luncheon on May 3 at Onondaga Community College in Syracuse. Guest speaker for the event is OCC President Dr. Casey Crabill.

Local Girl Scouts that earned the Girl Scout Gold Award are:

Adrianna Mucedola of Auburn; Emily Ekross, Gwen Parks, and Della Patterson of Baldwinsville; Kaitlyn Crobar and Samantha Stewart of Central Square; Alyssa Macidyn of East Syracuse; and Katelyn Clary and Emily Mills of Oswego.

Girls that have earned the Girl Scout Silver and Bronze awards will be recognized at a dessert reception on May 18 at Camp Hoover in Tully.

The Girl Scout Silver Award is the highest award Girl Scouts in grades 6 through 8 can earn.

To earn the award girls complete a Girl Scout Cadette Journey, the essence of the Girl Scout Leadership Experience, gain leadership skills and then spend at least 50 hours working on a project that provides a positive lasting impact on the community.

Local Girl Scouts earning the Girl Scout Silver Award are:

Skyler Parrow-Strong of Baldwinsville; Emily Rudd of Brewerton; Taylor Ketcham of Cazenovia; Dana Bova, Elizabeth Choquette, Sarah Stevenson, and Jeanette Stewart of Central Square; Alison Lang, Hallie Meyer, Alexis Pascarella, Alyssa Spivak, Kelly Strong, and Jasmine Velazquez of Cicero; Malerie Belles, Megan Duffy, and Rachel Hauth of Clay; Alexandra Scibilia of Dewitt; Dakota Gillette of Hastings; Megan Alkins, Jozcelin Allen, and Sarah Hildreth of Jamesville; Nicole Abbott, Kali Hayes, Erin McCarthy, Alivia Morrell, Maggie Muldoon, Meaghan Povlock, Marisa Procopio, Madelyn Radel, Amanda Richards, Haley Schladebeck, Zoe Senecal, Brianna Senke, Kelly Smith, Eva Toll, and Sara Wiley of Liverpool; Kate Callery, Gillian Hall, Cassidy Hatch, Megan Hatch, Amelia Krouse, Jasmine Miller, Olivia Mulloy, Jordan Murphy, Stephanie O’Malley, Katie Percoski, Anna Stewart, and Ashley Van Slyke of Manlius; Rachel Tanguay of Marcellus; Cynthia Brynien and Kathleen Sauta of North Syracuse;

Claudia Chetney, Morgan Familo, Lauren Jones, Desire Myers and Lauren Samson of Oswego;

Brooke Cuanciale, Jasmine Downs, Olivia Downs, and Heather Milazzo of Syracuse; and Abbie Savarese of Warners.

The Girl Scout Bronze Award is the highest award that can be earned by a Girl Scout Junior.

To earn the award, girls must learn leadership and planning skills necessary to follow through on a project on which they spend at least 20 hours making a positive impact on their communities.

Girls can work within their troops to earn this award.

Local Girl Scouts earning the Girl Scout Bronze Award are:

From Troop 10009 from Cortland: Madelynn Constantino, Abby Shaffer, Maddison Tobin, and Olivia Velazquez;

from Troop 10031 from Pulaski and Lacona: Zoe Eisel, Abby Jordal, Alice Weigel, and Katie Woods;

from Troop 10052 from Cicero and Brewerton: Jordan Marie Guernsey, Natalie Romano, Jillian Strong, and Makayla Wright;

from Troop 10056 from Bridgeport: Katelyn Fredenburg;

from Troop 10082 from Manlius: Patricia Boltman, Mackenzie Helmer, Annalisa Marschall, and Anneke VanSlyke;

from Troop 10092 from Jordan, Memphis, Auburn, and Eldbridge: Wendy Carter, Ashlee Cunningham, Jillian Ferris, Bella Field, Trinity Foster, Lindsay Jackson, Kyler Langhorn, Margo Miller, Kendall Shaw, Samantha Weller, Meghan Whalen, and Kyra White;

from Troop 10130 from Baldwinsville, Memphis, Syracuse, and Fulton: Elyssa Adams, Cierrah Arney, McKenna Atkinson-Snow, Caitlyn Bozeat, Emily DeJohn, Jillian Doucette, Nathalie Erwin, Gabrielle Hass, Rachel Hauswirth, Hanna Lynch, Lillian Morgan, and Sydney Woods;

from Troop 10154 from Pompey, Fabius, and Lafayette: Demi Carrick, Tatiana Compton, Megan Gagnier, Alyssa Golden, Sophie Kirkeby, Brooke Moll, Jaida Montague, Charlette Morrow, Makenzie Stevens and Olivia Zoeckler;

from Troop 10292 from Liverpool and Warners: Olivia Chapman, Erin McCarthy, Olivia Moen, Maggie Muldoon, Amanda Richards, Abbie Savarese, Emma Schickling, Zoe Senecal, Brianna Senke, Eva Toll, Sara Wiley and Desiree Williams;

from Troop 10320 from Baldwinsville, Cicero, and Plainville: Lily Andreson, Hailey DeLong, Mandee Gaughan, Jadyn Godin, Raven Klint, Rebecca Mantione, Jordan Martin, Margaret McClain, Quinn McElliott, Katie Roff and Claire Siddall;

from Troop 10341 from Kirkville, Minoa, and East Syracuse: Julia Barnwell, Sara Bourdon, Jenna Roosevelt and Chloe Westfall;

from Troop 10381 from Clay, Brewerton, Cicero and Pulaski: Jenna Lenweaver, Renne McGlone, Eva Owens, Mia Ramos, Mikayla Schaffer, Hannah Spath, Leah Studley and Shelby Varnum;

from Troop 10392 from Manlius: Julianna Buonfiglio, Katelyn Ludwig, Samantha Rizzo, Alexandra Skovron, Kendra Smith, Hannah Snow, Sophia Testani and Allison Wilde;

from Troop 10491 from Jamesville and Lafayette: Allison O’Kane, Jessica Battelle, Kourtney Brown, Lily Buck, Terri Clarke, Heaven Elliott, Sarah Gregg and Emma Gretsky;

from Troop 10434 from Oswego and Scriba: Allison Griffin, Angelina Guarrera, Sarah Jones, Zeida Olson, Morgan Samson, Melanie Solano and Maya Upcraft;

from Troop 10461 from Oswego: Kaitlyn Czerow, Katherine Fierro, Clare Hook, Cecile Laundre, Caitie Lilly and Julia Roman;

from Troop 10478 from Fayetteville and Dewitt: Leeyah Bey, MacKenzie Burns, Celia Reid, Mara Durkin, Amorisse Rodriquez, Kayla Sturgeon and Remi Turn;

from Troop 10580 from Oswego and Fulton: Laura Cummings; Allison Lizotte, Amelia Rastle, Samantha Terpening and Cassidy Woodward;

from Troop 10623 from Syracuse and East Syracuse: Samantha Button, Elizabeth Green, Cheyanne Marie Hamilton, Molly Hoffman, Kaitlyn Knierman, Lillian Volz and Megan Volz;

from Troop 10733 from Syracuse and Solvay: Brianna DeCook, Lily Fenton, Abigail Lee, Anna Lioto and Kira Lioto;

from Troop 10865 from Jamesville, Pompey, Manlius, Lafayette and New Woodstock: Sara Britschge, Jillian Dodge, Olivia Frink, Francesca Horn, Madison Riedl, Emily Stewart, Eliza Way and Adeline Way;

from Troop 10932 from Liverpool: Cara Matthews, Hanna McCloskey, Angellee Saya, Natalie Scerbo and Anna Verwij;

and from Troop 18101 from Liverpool: Samantha Johnson.

Join the fun and friendship of the Girl Scout Leadership Experience. Contact the Girl Scouts’ Cicero Service Center at (315) 698-9400, visit www.gsnypenn.org, become a fan at facebook.com/GSNYPENN, follow twitter.com/GSNYPENN and pinterest.com/gsnypenn, or read the blog at www.gsnypenn.wordpress.com for more information.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: