Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 24, 2018

Local Residents Named To SUNY Oswego Dean’s List


OSWEGO, NY – Several area residents have been named to the Deans’ List for the fall semester at SUNY Oswego.

Showing academic achievement, with their major in parentheses, are:

Mary P. Tyson of P.O. Box 364 in Altmar, a senior (art).

Rodney Warren of State Route 104 in Altmar, a senior (secondary education).

Renee S. Wade of State Route 38 in Cato, a senior (biology).

Ivan E. Castro of Thelma Road in Central Square, a senior (psychology).

Andrea L. Castro of Thelma Road in Central Square, a senior (public relations).

Joshua J. Chipkin of Paradise Road in Central Square, a senior (public justice).

Christopher C. Flack of Barker Road in Central Square, a sophomore (music).

Haley A. Henderson of U.S. Route 11 in Central Square, a sophomore (secondary education).

Monica L. King of Perfield Road in Central Square, a junior (psychology).

Clayton L. Munger of North Main Street in Central Square, a sophomore (creative writing).

Samuel S. Partrick of Meadowbrook Lane in Central Square, a senior (online public justice).

Ursula Wilkinson of County Route 45 in Central Square, a senior (oper mgmt info system).

Garrett P. Wilson of Ruth Road in Central Square, a senior (sociology).

Michael C. Mayo of P.O. Box 546 in Fair Haven, a senior (business administration).

Brian F. Barczewski of South Fourth Street in Fulton, a junior (computer science).

Michelle L. Bateman of Olde Maple Avenue in Fulton, a senior (business administration).

Clarissa M. Bawarski of Cedar Street in Fulton, a sophomore (theatre).

Rachel E. Cary of West First Street South in Fulton, a sophomore (biology).

Brett H. Cash of P.O. Box 424 in Fulton, a senior (secondary education).

Kelsey E. Cole of Park Avenue in Fulton, a senior (geology).

Brittani N. Danquer of Hawthorne Road in Fulton, a senior (public relations).

Matthew D. Getman of Kibby Road in Fulton, a junior (public justice).

Kelsey A. Gillett of Old State Road in Fulton, a sophomore (Spanish).

Paul C. Knierman of West Third Street South in Fulton, a senior (business administration).

Ryan J. Knoblock of Oneida Street in Fulton, a senior (accounting).

Brittany R. McCann of Chipper Drive in Fulton, a junior (studio art).

Kara A. Orr of Jerome Street in Fulton, a junior (elementary education).

Richelle L. Owen of County Route 176 in Fulton, a senior (secondary education).

Benjamin N. Parsons of Honey Hill Road in Fulton, a junior (software engineering).

Michael R. Rice of State Route 3 in Fulton, a sophomore (technology management).

Katheryne T. Riffle of County Route 8 in Fulton, a senior (studio art).

Wendy L. Ruiz of West First Street South in Fulton, a senior (biology).

Brittani M. Sharkey of Chase Road in Fulton, a senior (elementary education).

Dustin T. Trimble of State Route 3 in Fulton, a freshman (business administration).

Emily L. Turner of Erie Street in Fulton, a senior (creative writing).

Samuel G. Vezzose of State Route 3 in Fulton, a senior (public justice).

Paige E. Waloven of County Route 4 in Fulton, a senior (psychology).

Rose A. Ward of Worth Street in Fulton, a sophomore (accounting).

Meghan L. Wells of State Route 48 in Fulton, a senior (public relations).

Ashley V. Whelsky of West Third Street South in Fulton, a senior (theatre).

Tyler M. Baker of Onionville Road in Hannibal, a senior (psychology).

Christina M. Demott of Kent Road in Hannibal, a sophomore (studio art).

Kristina M. Harris of State Route 3 in Hannibal, a senior (psychology).

Erica J. Hughes of County Route 3 in Hannibal, a junior (wellness management).

Morgan G. McMillen of Wiltsieville Road in Hannibal, a senior (wellness management).

Douglas A. Morgan of Kellogg Road in Hannibal, a senior (computer science).

Danielle G. Passage of Howard Street in Hastings, a junior (English).

Miriah J. Buley of Rudd Road in Lacona, a senior (psychology).

Kevin J. Shirley of County Route 22 in Lacona, a junior (psychology).

Genna Tripoli of P.O. Box 185 in Lycoming, a junior (business administration).

Joseph M. Dillabough of State Route 104 in Maple View, a senior (technology management).

Katelyn M. Dillabough of State Route 104 in Maple View, a freshman (studio art).

Stephanie M. Polselli of Onionville Road in Martville, a senior (public relations).

Terez N. Berchok of P.O. Box 621 in Mexico, a senior (English).

Danielle C. Magrisi of State Route 104B in Mexico, a junior (psychology).

Marrietta I. Partrick of P.O. Box 28 in Mexico, a freshman (undeclared undergraduate).

Nicholas P. Powers of Pumphouse Road in Mexico, a junior (physics).

Jacob O. Sciortino of Munger Hill Road in Mexico, a junior (political science).

Jonathan R. Silva of Church Street in Mexico, a junior (public justice).

Logan M. Wells of Mason Road in Mexico, a sophomore (psychology).

Ryan S. Pekarek of P.O. Box 136 in Minetto, a senior (psychology).

Nordine M. Posluszny of P.O. Box 302 in Minetto, a junior (technology education).

Mercedes K. Laveck of Jerry Look Road in Orwell, a senior (elementary education).

Carrie M. Nunez of County Route 22 in Orwell, a senior (secondary education).

Alysia L. Schreyer of Dutch Hill Road in Parish, a freshman (undeclared undergraduate).

Michael T. Allen of Hemlock Lane in Pennellville, a senior (wellness management).

Steven M. Denbleyker of County Route 54 in Pennellville, a sophomore (broadcasting and mass communication).

Rachael Dolan of Kline Road in Pennellville, a junior (public relations).

Alexandra M. Lang of Ennis Avenue in Pennellville, a senior (psychology).

James B. Leach of County Route 10 in Pennellville, a sophomore (business administration).

Bryan A. Liberty of Schroeppel Road in Pennellville, a sophomore (cinema and screen studies).

Kaylee E. May of County Route 54 in Pennellville, a sophomore (undeclared undergraduate).

Ryan J. Plante of County Route 33 in Pennellville, a senior (linguistics).

Alicia M. Brown of Gilbert Mills Road in Phoenix, a junior (elementary education).

Shannon N. Carroll of Greenleafe Drive in Phoenix, a senior (zoology).

Chad R. Cook of Hayes Road in Phoenix, a junior (creative writing).

Allison M. McGinley of Besaw Road in Phoenix, a freshman (broadcasting and mass communication).

Ashley E. Mills of State Route 48 in Phoenix, a senior (business administration).

Jenna R. Rossi of Pendergast Road in Phoenix, a junior (elementary education).

Jessica L. Schauer of Oswego River Road in Phoenix, a senior (accounting).

Jared R. Young of Candee Street in Phoenix, a senior (journalism).

Dustin R. Gibbs of County Route 2 in Pulaski, a senior (physics).

Kathleen K. Raleigh of County Route 2 in Pulaski, a freshman (political science).

Adam C. Sternberg of Hager Drive in Pulaski, a senior (art).

Hannah E. Noel of State Route 104A in Sterling, a senior (psychology).

Jessica L. Schlauer of Teachout Road in Sterling, a senior (biology).

Corrine R. Morey of Dutch Road in West Monroe, a senior (elementary education).

Sheldon J. Paura of McCloud Road in West Monroe, a freshman (undeclared undergraduate).

The President’s and Deans’ lists represent the academic top 24.4 percent of the Oswego student body. To be included on the Deans’ List, students must have a semester grade average of 3.30 to 3.79.

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News named it among the “Top Public Regional Universities in the North” for 2012, the Princeton Review and USA Today named SUNY Oswego to their 2012 list of 150 “best value” colleges and universities in the nation, and the Princeton Review included Oswego in its 2012 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges.”

A 151-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls more than 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: