McCreadie Gives Four Star Redemption With Brewerton 358-Mod Series Win

Tim McCreadie celebrates in the winner's circle.  Photo by Jay Fish.
Tim McCreadie celebrates in the winner's circle. Photo by Jay Fish.

By Tom Skibinski, DIRTcar Racing Northeast PR Director

Three weeks ago Vinny Salerno’s Four Star Racing Team suffered a major setback as it lost two Big-Block Modified cars and thousands of dollars in equipment following a major theft during the annual Super DIRTcar Series tour of Quebec.

Thursday night the team got a reprieve of sorts when nationally acclaimed talent Tim McCreadie buckled in behind the wheel of the no. 4* Keizer Aluminum Wheels-Four Star Transmissions/TEO mount and dusted the field in the

Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series ‘Gypsum Wholesalers 17th Annual Leaf Racewear 100’ at Brewerton Speedway.

“I’ve been down for six months and Vinny is down right now, what a pairing we’ve got here,” remarked McCreadie, now a national Late Model Champion, following his first Modified feature win at owner John Wight’s ‘D-Shaped Dirt Demon’ since 2003. “Winning this is just amazing.”

“Michael (Storms, regular driver) was giving me signals under the yellows down in the turn … I don’t know what to say, I just jump in and drive and these guys make al the decisions. I’m not used to that. But this group of guys works as hard as any team I’ve ever been with, they should get all the credit tonight,” McCreadie said.

Afternoon Syracuse ‘Salute To The Troops 150’ 358-Modified pole winner Brett Hearn settled into second behind McCreadie and his former ride under the checkered flag, with Canadians Stewart Friesen and Pete Bicknell sandwiching fourth-place finisher Matt Sheppard at the line to make up the final top-five.

After time trialing quickest in the 52-car field on Thursday, McCreadie re-drew sixth to start outside row three alongside Merrittville (Ont.) Speedway mainstay Larry Lampman, Jr. Bicknell out-dragged pole-sitter Ronnie Johnson and grabbed the early lead yet once McCreadie reeled in the leader there was no stopping the second-generation standout from Watertown, N.Y. as he put nearly a straightaway between himself and runner-up Hearn in Brewerton’s ’09 season-finale.

“I made a lot of mistakes out there. When you know that Brett’s behind you, you can’t make any mistakes so I got lucky tonight. I let everybody here down in the Late Model race at Brewerton, I couldn’t get one done. But this (win) means more to me than that LM show ever did,” McCreadie added.

Filing into fourth on the initial 31-car starting grid, Hearn fell victim to McCreadie’s hot set-up on lap six and could improve to second just shy of the midway mark where he would stay for the remainder despite a pair of cautions temporarily tightening the gap.

“We were really close right up until the end, maybe just lacking a little bit of side bite,” figured Hearn, already a five-time Small-Block series race winner at Brewerton, with one more tour triumph registered in the Big-Block ranks. “This is a brand new experimental Teo Pro Car so we’ll go back and critique the set-up a little bit and see what we can fine tune.”

“I wish I could be this good in the summer (Big-Block) shows, when we come back here in October we always seem to do pretty well. Maybe its just a Big-Block, Small-Block thing, whatever the reason is we’re always confident lining up here this time of year,” Hearn noted.

Hearn’s second row partner when the first green flag unfurled, Friesen dropped back as far as seventh in the early stages before methodically working his way back toward the front to garner a solid third-placing showing at the stripe.

“I think I needed a 100 years of experience like these two guys ahead of me to move up any further,” commented Friesen, a third-generation pilot hailing from Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario. “To come up here and finish third is huge. I don’t care if Brett is experimenting or not, he always got something up his sleeve…and Tim McCreadie just speaks for himself.”

“We just hung around and tried to be super patient on the bottom and it paid off. You get excited and try to make it to the front too early you can cook your tires. I’m learning a ton personally as a driver, learning all the fundamentals trying to be more consistent. We’ve got 63 or 64 races in this year just trying to get as much experience as possible, I think we did that tonight,” said a confident Friesen, on this night driving the Kendrick Racing no. 7* Global Warranty/Bicknell machine.

Defending Mr. DIRTcar Champion Bicknell cut 12th-place finisher Dale Planck’s series points lead down to 52 markers with just three events remaining on the ’09 agenda. Racing in the Hoosier-VP Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series speeds on in round three of the scheduled four-race stint during the annual Super DIRT Week extravaganza in the Salt City. Rolling Wheels Raceway Park continues the rare quadrupleheader Friday, October 9 on the eve of the headline 150-lap Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Series ‘Salute To The Troops’ Championship race slated for Saturday on the Syracuse Mile.

Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Race #9 – Brewerton Speedway, October 8, 2009 ‘Gypsum Wholesalers 17th Annual Leaf Racewear 100’ Event Summary

Feature

FIN STR CAR# DRIVER

1 6 4* Tim McCreadie/Watertown,NY($4,000)

2 4 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ

3 3 6* Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT

4 16 1w Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY

5 2 42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT

6 5 22L Larry Lampman,Jr./Port Colborne,ONT

7 13 6 Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT

8 1 2rj Ronnie Johnson/Duanesburg,NY

9 10 99j Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville, NY

10 9 94 Ray Hoard/Granville,NY

11 28 3b Chad Brachmann/Sanborn,NY

12 30 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY

13 11 85 Dan Vauter/Forest City,PA

14 26 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY

15 18 8r Rob Bellinger/Dexter,NY

16 24 7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT

17 27 21 Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY

18 7 10 Pat Ward/Genoa,NY

19 25 22j Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY

20 21 88 Tim O’Brien/Kingston,ONT

21 20 Deuce Alan Johnson/Middlesex,NY

22 12 89b Todd Burley/Spencerport,NY

23 8 88k Randy Chrysler/Lewiston,NY

24 23 121 Tim Fuller/Edwards,NY

25 19 22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE

26 31 *42b Kevin Bates/Lake Ariel,PA

27 14 71 Mike Bowman/St.Catharines,ONT

28 17 6h Josh Hohenforst/Gloversille,NY

29 15 1x Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT

30 22 91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY

31 29 6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT

*Started in rear with #66w Wallace Stacey car.

GATER NEWS LAP LEADERS: Bicknell (1-8), McCreadie (9-100).

CAUTIONS: 9 for 8 laps.

HEAT WINNERS: Hearn, Ward, Hoard, Bicknell, R.Johnson.

CONSI WINNERS: A.Johnson, T.O’Brien.

BICKNELL RACING PRODUCTS WINNER AWARD: Tim McCreadie.

SYRACUSE 150 QUALIFIER: Tim McCreadie.

HALFWAY LEADER: Tim McCreadie.

BERT HARD CHARGER: Dale Planck

PENSKE POWER POSITION (15th): Rob Bellinger.

INTEGRA SHOCKS FAST TIME AWARD: Tim McCreadie (14.131sec/84.920mph).

TOTAL PURSE: $19,325

CARS ENTERED: 52.

NEXT EVENT: Rolling Wheels Raceway Park – October 9, 2009.

DID NOT QUALIFY(21)

1f-Adam Ferri/Pt.Colborne,ONT

1x-Willy Decker/Vernon,NY

b2-Bob Henry/Clay,NY

3d-Dexter Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE

14-Mitchell Jock/Akwesasne,NY

16x-Danny Creeden/Middletown,NY

17c-Pete Cosco/St.Catharines,ONT

20m-Jeff McGinnis/Ransomville,NY

22-Eric Gauvreau/Chelsea,QUE

26-Rick Richner/Niagara Falls,NY

28p-Eldon Payne,Jr./Hopewell,NY

33-Mike Mahaney/King Ferry,NY

37s-Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT

52-James Friesen/St.Catharines,ONT

63-Adam Roberts/Watertown,NY

66w-Wallace Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE

72-Denis Gauvreau/Alymer,QUE

82s-Roy Shields/King Ferry,NY

97-Jerry Higbie/Newburgh,NY

99L-Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY

124-Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE

QUALIFYING

FAST AVE

TIME MPH CAR# DRIVER

1 14.131 84.920 4* Tim McCreadie/Watertown,NY

$100 Integra Shocks Fast Qualifier Award

2 14.216 84.412 99j Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville, NY

3 14.240 84.270 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ

4 14.514 82.679 1x Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT

5 14.543 82.514 42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT

6 14.563 82.401 22L Larry Lampman,Jr./Port Colborne,ONT

7 14.568 82.372 7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT

8 14.585 82.276 94 Ray Hoard/Granville,NY

9 14.602 82.181 121 Tim Fuller/Edwards,NY

10 14.628 82.034 Deuce Alan Johnson/Middlesex,NY

11 14.633 82.006 85 Dan Vauter/Forest City,PA

12 14.638 81.978 22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE

13 14.668 81.811 42b Kevin Bates/Lake Ariel,PA

14 14.674 81.777 26 Rick Richner/Niagara Falls,NY

15 14.683 81.727 71 Mike Bowman/St.Catharines,ONT

16 14.704 81.610 8r Rob Bellinger/Dexter,NY

17 14.719 81.527 10 Pat Ward/Genoa,NY

18 14.732 81.455 6* Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT

19 14.736 81.433 1w Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY

20 14.760 81.301 6 Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT

21 14.789 81.141 2rj Ronnie Johnson/Duanesburg,NY

22 14.794 81.114 88 Tim O’Brien/Kingston,ONT

23 14.837 80.879 6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT

24 14.856 80.775 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY

25 14.858 80.765 3b Chad Brachmann/Sanborn,NY

26 14.859 80.759 91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY

27 14.863 80.737 72 Denis Gauvreau/Alymer,QUE

28 14.890 80.591 89b Todd Burley/Spencerport,NY

29 14.895 80.564 33 Mike Mahaney/King Ferry,NY

30 14.904 80.515 66w Wallace Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE

31 14.907 80.499 99L Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY

32 14.915 80.456 88k Randy Chrysler/Lewiston,NY

33 14.940 80.321 97 Jerry Higbie/Newburgh,NY

34 14.943 80.305 14 Mitchell Jock/Akwesasne,NY

35 14.953 80.251 1x Willy Decker/Vernon,NY

36 14.955 80.241 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY

37 14.983 80.091 16x Danny Creeden/Middletown,NY

38 14.985 80.080 22j Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY

39 15.005 79.973 17c Pete Cosco/St.Catharines,ONT

40 15.026 79.862 6h Josh Hohenforst/Gloversille,NY

41 15.035 79.814 124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE

42 15.056 79.702 37s Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT

43 15.069 79.634 1f Adam Ferri/Pt.Colborne,ONT

44 15.085 79.549 21 Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY

45 15.163 79.140 b2 Bob Henry/Clay,NY

46 15.200 78.947 63 Adam Roberts/Watertown,NY

47 15.224 78.823 3d Dexter Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE

48 15.239 78.745 52 James Friesen/St.Catharines,ONT

49 15.430 77.771 82s Roy Shields/King Ferry,NY

50 15.498 77.429 28p Eldon Payne,Jr./Hopewell,NY

51 -NT- —– 20m Jeff McGinnis/Ransomville,NY

52 -NT- —– 22 Eric Gauvreau/Chelsea,QUE

Heat Races (10 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to feature, top 2 to re-draw)

#1: Hearn, McCreadie, Phelps, Stone, A.Johnson, Fuller, Richner, Roberts, D.Gauvreau, J.Friesen, W.Stacey.

#2: Ward, S.Friesen, Vauter, Sheppard, D.O’Brien, E.Gauvreau, W.Decker, Cosco, Williamson, Creeden, Shields.

#3: Hoard, Chrysler, Burley, Hohenforst, Dagenais, McGinnis, Flannigan, Ferri, D.Stacey, Henry.

#4: Bicknell, Bates (disq.), P.O’Brien, Bellinger, T.O’Brien, Wilder, Planck, Mahaney, Brachmann, Higbie.

#5: R.Johnson, Lampman, Bowman, Clair, B.Decker, Wight, Jock, Terrance, Willix, Payne.

Consolation Round (10 laps, top 2 finishers transferred to feature)

#1: A.Johnson, B.Decker, Dagenais, Richner, E.Gauvreau, Wilder, Jock, Flannigan, Willix, D.Gauvreau, Cosco, Mahaney, D.Stacey, W.Stacey, Creeden (DNS), Higbie (DNS).

#2: T.O’Brien, Fuller, D.O’Brien, McGinnis, Wight, W.Decker, Ferri, Terrance, Roberts, Brachmann, Williamson, J.Friesen, Payne, Shields, Planck (DNS), Henry (DNS), Bates (DNS).

Guaranteed: D.O’Brien, Wilder, Terrance, Willix, Brachmann, Williamson, Planck.

Provisional: Bates.

Hoosier-VP Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Point Standings (Thru Oct. 8, 2009)

No. Driver Total Series Bonus Diff Home Track Wins Top-5 Top-10 Sts

77x Dale Planck 1,067 707 360 0 Fulton 0 5 7 9

42 Pete Bicknell 1,015 655 360 -52 Merrittville 0 4 7 9

22 Larry Lampman 981 621 360 -86 Merrittville 1 3 6 9

7* Danny O’Brien 978 618 360 -89 Brockville 0 2 6 9

66x Carey Terrance 928 568 360 -139 Mohawk 0 2 4 9

3b Chad Brachmann 883 523 360 -184 Merrittville 0 2 5 8

22c Mario Clair 842 482 360 -225 Granby 0 2 4 8

22J Jeremy Wilder 815 455 360 -252 Glen Ridge 0 0 2 8

6 Pat O’Brien 810 450 360 -257 Brockville 2 2 4 6

6m Mat Williamson ® 793 433 360 -274 Humberstone 0 0 0 9

16w Lance Willix II 770 410 360 -297 Can Am 0 0 1 9

08 Mark D’ilario ® 691 331 360 -376 Merrittville 0 0 0 7

23 Laurent Ladouceur 649 289 360 -418 Edelweiss 0 0 1 6

1 David Hebert 645 285 360 -422 Granby 0 2 3 4

72 Tommy Flannigan 603 243 360 -464 Merrittville 0 0 0 5

25 Bobby Herrington 602 242 360 -465 Edelweiss 0 0 0 5

007 Roy Tarbell 530 170 360 -537 Mohawk 0 0 1 3

33 Mike Mahaney 525 165 360 -542 Cayuga Co. 0 0 0 3

55 Stewart Friesen 522 162 360 -545 Ransomville 0 2 4 4

88 Tim O’Brien 520 160 360 -547 Can Am 0 0 1 3

22e Eric Gauvreau 513 153 360 -554 Edelweiss 0 0 1 2

80x Chris Steele 510 150 360 -557 Merrittville 0 0 1 3

61 Jean Boissonneault 507 147 360 -560 Granby 0 0 0 3

124 Pierre Dagenais 506 146 360 -561 Edelweiss 0 0 0 3

26R Rick Richner 502 142 360 -565 Ransomville 0 0 0 3

54 Steve Bernard 502 142 360 -565 Drummond 0 0 0 3

46 Kayle Robidoux 501 141 360 -566 Cornwall 0 0 0 3

3 Claude Brouillard 498 138 360 -569 Granby 0 0 0 3

8 Rich Scagliotta 491 251 240 -576 Cayuga Co. 0 0 0 6

M70 Billy Cook 491 131 360 -576 Mohawk 0 0 0 3

39 Clement Therrien 490 130 360 -577 Drummond 0 0 0 3

21K Randy Chrysler 489 129 360 -578 Ransomville 0 0 0 3

9 Mark Smoke 485 125 360 -582 Mohawk 0 0 0 2

21 Yan Bussière 480 120 360 -587 Drummond 0 0 0 3

73 Alain Boisvert 476 116 360 -591 Cornwall 0 0 1 2

72T Todd Stewart 474 114 360 -593 Mohawk 0 0 0 2

96 Kyle Dingwall 472 112 360 -595 Brockville 0 0 1 2

55p Perry Francis 470 110 360 -597 Mohawk 0 0 0 2

74 Frederic Gamache 468 108 360 -599 Granby 0 0 1 2

97 Michel Chicone 468 108 360 -599 Granby 0 0 0 2

28 Scott Kerwin 468 108 360 -599 Ransomville 0 0 1 2

22J Gino Clair 465 105 360 -602 Granby 0 0 0 2

52 James Friesen 464 104 360 -603 Merrittville 0 0 0 2

5* Tim Jones 460 100 360 -607 Merrittville 0 0 0 2

123 Robbie Krull 456 96 360 -611 Ransomville 0 0 0 2

76 Travis Braun 456 96 360 -611 Merrittville 0 0 0 2

49 Francois Bernier 455 95 360 -612 Drummond 0 0 0 2

m96 Brian McDonald 452 92 360 -615 Brockville 0 0 0 2

71 Mike Bowman ® 450 90 360 -617 Merrittville 0 0 0 2

14 Mitchell Jock 450 90 360 -617 Mohawk 0 0 0 1

DIRTcar 358-Modified Entries – October 25 (52)

CAR# DRIVER / HOMETOWN TEAM (Sponsor / Chassis / Engine)

08 Mark D’Ilario/Smithville,ONT Pioneer Fuels-Turn 4 Collision-Chevron/Bicknell/Fioravanti

1f Adam Ferri/Pt.Colborne,ONT LaFarge In America-The Young Automotive Professionals/Bicknell/ERD

1w Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY Westmoreland Golf Club-Fairway Farms/Bicknell/Enders

1x Willy Decker/Vernon,NY ComeRaceWithUs.com-JD Express/Bicknell/JPM

1x Todd Stone/Middlebury,VT G.Stone Motors/TEO/Morrison

b2 Bob Henry/Clay,NY Pro Shocks-Eliminator Automotive/Bicknell/Henry’s Competition

2rj Ronnie Johnson/Duanesburg,NY Wm Larned & Sons-Palmer’s Service Center-B-Dry/TEO/JPM

Deuce Alan Johnson/Middlesex,NY Mr. Deek’s Racing/TEO/Morrison

3b Chad Brachmann/Sanborn,NY Mighty Taco/Bicknell/Honest Abe’s

3d Dexter Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE Bully’s Truck Stop-CFF,Inc.-Unicast Crusher Parts/Bicknell/Morrison

4* Tim McCreadie/Watertown,NY Keizer Aluminum Wheels-Four Star Transmissions/TEO/Morrison

6 Pat O’Brien/Kingston,ONT 730 Truck Stop-Gypsum Logistics-Milestone Concrete/Bicknell/Enders

6h Josh Hohenforst/Gloversille,NY Apolo Northeast/Bicknell/JPM

6m Mat Williamson/St.Catharines,ONT Optional Hose & Hydraulics-Jasen Enterprises/Bicknell/ERD

6* Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT Global Warranty-Kendrick Racing/Bicknell/Jeff Nichols

7* Danny O’Brien/Kingston,ONT Global Warranty-1000 Islands RV-Stover Bus Lines/Bicknell/Morrison

8r Rob Bellinger/Dexter,NY U-Store of Watertown-Westward Painting-Coffin Excavation/Troyer/Mastin

10 Pat Ward/Genoa,NY Commercial Roofing & Sheetmetal-JWJ Container Service/Bicknell/Morrison

14 Mitchell Jock/Akwesasne,NY Sweet Dreams-Warrior Racing/Bicknell/Dyke Engineering

16x Danny Creeden/Middletown,NY J.A. Stevens Enterprises/TEO/Diamond Racing Engines

17c Pete Cosco/St.Catharines,ONT Cosco Haulage-Brian’s Tire Repairs-Humberstone Speedwy/Bicknell/Fioravanti

20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ Madsen Mtrsprts-Wentworth Custom Homes-Benjamin Moore/TEO/Enders

20m Jeff McGinnis/Ransomville,NY Wendt’s Propane & Oil-Sterling Lubricants/Bicknell/Jeff Sheehan

21 Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY Nor-Shir Construction-TRC-SUNY Canton/Bicknell/Morrison

22 Eric Gauvreau/Chelsea,QUE Micheline Richard Home Sales-Gauvreau Top Soil/Troyer/Ovide Doiron

22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE Batiments JDL-Motel Drummond-Freightliner Drummond/Bicknell/Morrison

22j Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain,NY Grant West-Roosevelts/Bicknell/Grant

22L Larry Lampman,Jr./Port Colborne,ONT CMH Leasing-Turn 4 Collision-Garden City Auto/Bicknell/CC Perform.

26 Rick Richner/Niagara Falls,NY National Vacuum-Jetport Lounge-Lazy Lakes Camp Resort/Bicknell/Gor-Den

28p Eldon Payne,Jr./Hopewell,NY Fox’s Auto-Payne’s Construction & Tiltbed Service/TEO/Mastin

33 Mike Mahaney/King Ferry,NY Aloi Materials Handling/Troyer/Finger Lakes

37s Tommy Flannigan/St.Catharines,ONT Gaston’s Auto Sales-Precision Transmission/Bicknell/Fioravanti

42 Pete Bicknell/St.Catharines,ONT Lucas Oil Products-Merrittville Speedway/Bicknell/ERD-Morrison

42b Kevin Bates/Lake Ariel,PA Blaise & Son/Bicknell/Murray

52 James Friesen/St.Catharines,ONT Blue Moon Potatoes-New Generation Racing Eng/Bicknell/Al Blanchard(NG)

63 Adam Roberts/Watertown,NY Roberts Automotive & Sales-SUNY Canton Racing/Bicknell/Steve Roberts

66w Wallace Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE Bully’s Truck Stop-Unicast Crusher Parts/Bicknell/Morrison

66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY RezX Racing-Tomohawk Tobacco-Brass Horse Grill/TEO/Kevlar

71 Mike Bowman/St.Catharines,ONT PVM Hydraulics-Seaway Hose&Hydraulic-Eaton Aeroquip/Bicknell/Fioravanti

72 Denis Gauvreau/Alymer,QUE Micheline Richard Home Sales-Gauvreau Top Soil/Troyer/Ovide Doiron

77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY RezX Racing-Grow It Hydroseeding/TEO/Kevlar

82s Roy Shields/King Ferry,NY Shields Bookkeeping-RLS Auto Repair/Bicknell/Shields

85 Dan Vauter/Forest City,PA Community Bank & Trust Co./Bicknell/Vauter

88 Tim O’Brien/Kingston,ONT Jim’s Performance Plus-SG Wells Ford/TEO/Jim’s Performance Ford

88k Randy Chrysler/Lewiston,NY Signal Cigarettes-Randy’s Smoke Shop/Bicknell/JanCen

89b Todd Burley/Spencerport,NY Bashore Trkg-BFP Specialty-Kennedy&Schum Attys-Pizza Logs/TEO/JanCen

91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY Gypsum Wholesalers-Stadium Int’l-Quality Hardwoods/Bicknell/Kevlar

94 Ray Hoard/Granville,NY Racing To Stop Domestic Violence/Troyer/Enders

97 Jerry Higbie/Newburgh,NY Transit Corp./Bicknell/Precision

99j Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville, NYJ&B Installations-Town Mechanical/Troyer/Finger Lakes

99L Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY Gypsum Express Ltd-Gypsum Wholesalers-Tracey Road Equip./Bicknell/Kevlar

121 Tim Fuller/Edwards,NY Beyea Custom Headers/Troyer/Finger Lakes

124 Pierre DagenaisGatineau,QUE Carriere Sabliere Dagenais/Bicknell/Ovide Doiron

2009 Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series Schedule

*All events subject to change.

DAY-DATE LAPS TRACK LOCATION/WINNER

Mon-May 18 Merrittville Speedway Larry Lampman Jr.

Fri-Jul 31 Ransomville Speedway Danny Johnson

Sun-Sep 6 Cornwall Motor Speedway Carey Terrance

Fri-Sep 11 Mohawk International Raceway Pat O’Brien

Sat-Sep 12 Brockville Ontario Speedway Pat O’Brien

Sun-Sep 13 Autodrome Granby Billy Decker ($10,000 to win)

Sat-Sep 19 Autodrome Drummond Jimmy Phelps ($10,000 to win)

Fri-Sep 25 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Billy Decker

Wed-Oct 7 Can-Am Motorsports Park rain-cancelled

Thr-Oct 8 Brewerton Speedway Tim McCreadie

Fri-Oct 9 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park Elbridge,NY

Sat-Oct 10 New York State Fairgrounds Syracuse,NY ($20,000 to win)

Sat-Oct 17 Brockville Ontario Speedway Brockville,ONT

Sun-Oct 18 Brockville Ontario Speedway Brockville,ONT

2009 358-MODIFIED SYRACUSE CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

(+)-denotes Mr. DIRTcar 358-Modified Championship Series event.

DAY-DATE TRACK WINNER/QUALIFIER

Sat-Apr 19 Orange County Fair Speedway Brett Hearn

Sun-Apr 26 Big Diamond Raceway Duane Howard/Tom Scheetz Jr.-18th

Sat-May 2 Airborne Speedway Martin Roy

Sun-May 17 Cornwall Motor Speedway Danny O’Brien

Mon-May 18+ Merrittville Speedway Larry Lampman Jr.

Mon-May 18 Merrittville Speedway Pete Bicknell

Fri-May 22 Ransomville Speedway Todd Burley

Wed-Jun 17 Orange County Fair Speedway BillyDecker/Donnie Wilson&Kirk Horton

Sun-Jun 21 Cornwall Motor Speedway Joel Doiron

Sat-Jun 27 Lebanon Valley Speedway Ray Hoard

Fri-Jul 3 Ransomville Speedway Brett Hearn/Robbie Krull-11th

Sat-Jul 4 Fulton Speedway Alan Johnson/Mike Mahaney-21st

Thr-Jul 9 Brockville Ontario Speedway B.Hearn/Kyle Dingwall-5th

Fri-Jul 10 Autodrome Granby B.Decker/David Hebert-5th

Fri-Jul 17 Autodrome Granby Mario Clair

Sat-Jul 18 Merrittville Speedway L.Lampman/Chad Brachmann-2nd

Sat-Jul 18 Autodrome Drummond D.Hebert/Michel Chicoine-3rd

Sun-Jul 26 Lebanon Valley Speedway Tom Faxon

Thr-Jul 30 Mohawk Int’l Speedway D.Hebert/Todd Stewart-2nd

Fri-Jul 31+ Ransomville Speedway Danny Johnson

Fri-Jul 31 Autodrome Edelweiss D.Hebert/Steve Bernard-3rd

Sat-Aug 1 Brockville Ontario Speedway D.O’Brien/Kayle Robidoux-3rd

Sat-Aug 1 Humberstone Speedway Stewart Friesen

Mon-Aug 3 Merrittville Speedway M.Sheppard/Adam Ferri-11th

Fri-Aug 7 Brewerton Speedway M.Sheppard/Chris Hile-19th

Sat-Aug 8 Lebanon Valley Speedway Andy Bachetti

Sat-Aug 8 Autodrome Drummond S.Bernard/Clement Therrien-2nd

Fri-Aug 21 Can-Am Motorsports Park M.Sheppard/Eric Gauvreau-23rd

Sun-Aug 23 Cornwall Motor Speedway Jimmy Phelps/Pierre Dagenais-2nd

Fri-Aug 28 Autodrome Granby Yan Bussiere

Fri-Aug 28 Autodrome Edelweiss P.Dagenais/Brian McDonald-2nd

Fri-Sep 4 Ransomville Speedway P.Bicknell/Jon Miller-4th

Sat-Sep 5 Airborne Speedway M.Roy/Patrick Dupree-2nd

Sat-Sep 5 Merrittville Speedway Mike Bowman

Sat-Sep 5 Autodrome Drummond D.Hebert/Eric Lefebvre-6th

Sat-Sep 5 Lebanon Valley Speedway Steve Hough

Sun-Sep 6 Cornwall Motor Speedway Carey Terrance

Sun-Sep 6 Cayuga County Fair Speedway B.Decker/Randy Chrysler-13th

Mon-Sep 7 Northern Region Champion Danny O’Brien

Mon-Sep 7 Western Region Champion Pete Bicknell

Fri-Sep 11+ Mohawk Int’l Raceway Pat O’Brien

Sat-Sep 12+ Brockville Ontario Speedway P.O’Brien/Billy Decker-2nd

Sun-Sep 13+ Autodrome Granby B.Decker/Larry Wight-2nd

Sat-Sep 19 Autodrome Drummond Jimmy Phelps

Fri-Sep 25 Rolling Wheels Raceway Park B.Decker/Matt Sheppard-2nd

Sat-Oct 3 Fulton Speedway B.Decker/Michael Storms-16th

Thr-Oct 8 Brewerton Speedway Tim McCreadie