Oswego boys’ hockey team advances in post season

OSWEGO, NY – The Oswego boys’ hockey team advanced in post season play while the indoor track teams wound it down with some outstanding performances.

Meanwhile, bowling, swimming, basketball and wrestling are ready to go in Section III competition while the girls’ jayvee basketball team finished the year 17-1.

Buc Hockey

Oswego 4, Whitesboro 2

The Section III Division II semifinal round is up next for the Oswego High School Buc hockey team.

Oswego scored a 4-2 victory over visiting Whitesboro on Thursday night at Crisafulli Rink in the quarterfinal for the Section III Tournament.

In a very physical game, the Bucs were never able to get a comfortable lead until late in the third period.

After one, the Bucs held a 1-0 lead behind a goal from Sean Mooney as he swiped the puck and broke in for the goal.

In the second it was a tight and physical period with neither team able to score. However, with just around seven seconds to go the puck came loose in the Whitesboro zone and Jake Oleyourryk hit a quick shot to the upper corner of the net with just five seconds remaining.

However, just three minutes into the third Whitesboro cut the deficit in half after a melee in front of Donovan Roy.

Oswego kept its composure and Oleyourryk broke down the slot as Mooney dug the puck from along the boards, centered it from the corner directly on to the stick of the onrushing Buc for a 3-1 advantage.

It was simply a never-say-die game as the visiting Warriors scored on a man up situation with just around five minutes go to.

However, the icing on the cake came as Ben Brosh rifled a shot home with 3:45 to go.

As the game wound down the Bucs continued to hold the opposition at bay as goalie Roy finished with 19 saves and Warrior keeper Tim Evans had 23.

Oswego Coach Andy Rozak noted, “This was a huge win for us.”

The Bucs were also recognized for the season effort as Sean Mooney was named player of the year and  forwards Sean Mooney and Zach Zerrahn and defenseman Brandon Tracz along with Donovan Roy were named first team all league and Mitch Schrader was selected second team defense.

Honorable mention recognition went to Jake Oleyourryk and Hunter Izyk.

Oswego will host the winner of the Skaneateles-Clinton game on Tuesday at 7 p.m. at the Crisafulli Rink at Fort Ontario.

Boys’ Track

The Oswego boy’s indoor track team closed out a successful 2013-14 season Wednesday with an outstanding performance at the CNYCL American League Track and Field Championships.

“What a meet,” said Oswego Coach Jim McCaul, “The boys did a terrific job, turning in many personal best performances throughout the competition. I can’t say enough about the improvement that has taken place this season.”

Leading the Oswego charge was the talented 4 x 400 meter relay of Sean Benjamin, Eric Clyne, Luke May, and A.J. Vooris (55.1), who finished first overall, behind three personal best performances, with an outstanding season best time of 3:56.4.

The Bucs also placed second in the 4 x 800 meter relay (10:32.4), with the fine efforts of Alex Flack, Paul Oleyourryk, Austin Attwood, and Nate Greene, coming back from illness. Greene also finished second in the triple jump, with a best of 33′ 2 1/2″.

Oswego’s 4 x 200 meter relay of Benjamin, Clyne, May, and Vooris, each turned in personal best splits, to shatter their previous season best (1:42.3).  The Bucs just get outleaned for second place, despite the outstanding finishing kick of Vooris (23.7).

Vooris also finished 4th in the 300 meter dash, running a fast personal best time of 38.62, to just miss the State Meet Qualifier cutoff time by .38.

” A.J. turned in one of the finest sprint performances I have ever seen,” said McCaul. “He is a very tough competitor, who is developing the focus, mental toughness, and confidence, to run with the leaders.”

Oleyouurk continued his outstanding middle distance improvement, by finishing 4th in the 600 meter run, in a best of 1:36.3. Oswego also placed 4th in the 3200 meter run, with Flack earning a best and the shot put, behind the strong efforts of Brad Patterson.

Clyne ran a best of 7.43 in the 55 meter dash to finish 5th, with freshmen Austin Attwood, shaving fourteen seconds off his previous best in the 1000 meter run (3:10.8), to place 6th.

Girls’ Track

In a meet highlighted by many personal best efforts the Oswego girl’s indoor track team closed out it’s season Thursday, with a strong performance at the CNYCL American Division Track and Field Championships.

Sophomore Logan Sullivan, shattered her previous best in the shot put, by over two and a half feet, to finish  second, with a fine toss of 27′ 6 1/2″. Olivia Flint placed second in the 55 meter hurdles for the Lady Bucs, with Grace Gilbert earning second place in the 1500 meter run.

Oswego’s 4 x 800 meter relay of Mallory Gordon, Olivia Flint, Sarah Fitzgibbons, and Gilbert, ran a season best time of 12:02.4, behind three personal best efforts, to finish third. Gordon also finished third in the 1000 meter run.

Alexis Hanna leaped a personal best in the triple jump for the Lady Bucs, to place fourth. Other fourth place finishes were earned by Sarah Fitzgibbons in the 600 meter run, with a best of 1:58.6, Vanessa Wiltsie in the long jump, and Chloe Patterson, Marsaili Knapp, Alyssa Flanagan, and Hanna in the 4 x 400 meter relay.

Earning fifth place for Oswego, was the 4 x 200 meter relay foursome of Patterson, Knapp, Brynn Adner, and Hanna, with Vanessa Wiltsie blazing to a sixth place finish in the 55 meter dash, in a personal best time of 8.32.

Other bests for the much improved Lady Bucs, were clocked by Patterson and Hanna in the 200 and 400 meter dash, Gordon, Fitzgibbons, and Gilbert in the 800 meter run, and Flanagan in the 400 meter dash.

Jayvee Girls’ Basketball

Oswego 42, Central Square 29

Oswego girls’ JV basketball finished the season with an impressive 17-1 record.

Oswego started out a little slow, but got things together.

Taking over the game and never allowing Central Square to come back.

Oswego was able to play all 12 players.

Leading scorers for the Bucs were Cassidy King with 8, Clara Culeton with 7, and Brianna Stenz and Adeline Benjamin with 6 each.

Boys’ Jayvee Basketball

F-M 75, Oswego 36

Oswego fell behind 25-5 after eight minutes.

Scoring for the Bucs were Carson Smith 8, Jake Dumas 8, Trey  Clark 5, Jake Johnson 3, Trevor Bradshaw 3, Jake Gerber 3, Alex Haessig 3, Rory Henrie 2 and Isaac Annal 1.

Central Square 63, Oswego 48

In a game that was basically decided at the foul line the Red Hawks went 30×43 while Oswego was 9×9.

Scoring, Clark 22, Bradshaw 9, Dumas 7, Haessig 6, Smith 4.

Modified Wrestling

he Oswego Buccaneers Modified Wrestling Squad took to the mats Wednesday night in Fayetteville-Manlius.  The Bucs were able to come away with two impressive wins over both F-M and Liverpool.

Some of the key performances came from Dieonte Parker, Dan Gosselin, Griffin Vrooman, Kyle Decker, Jared Crisafulli, Aidan Osmun and Nick Gray.

All the individuals who participated on Wednesday night did an amazing job improving the Oswego Modified Wrestling record to 5-4.