Buddy & Porky: About Animal Cruelty
[…] So what these kids did to that poor cat, if the facts are accurately reported, would seem to constitute a misdemeanor under this statute.

In 1999, New York’s animal cruelty laws were amended to provide, for the first time, that some forms of animal abuse would be considered a felony, punishable by up to two years imprisonment. Section 353-a of the Ag and Markets Law provides that “a person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty.” Aggravated cruelty is defined in the statute as conduct which is intended to cause extreme physical pain or is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner.