Shutts Back on Track at Oswego Kartway with State Clone Light Victory

OSWEGO, NY – After a week off from competition, Oswego Kartway was back at it last Friday night with another 100+ entry event at the Bullring, presented by Good Times of Oswego.

Oswego Kartway's defending Clone Heavy track champion, Jamie Shutts (right), scored his first win of 2016 on Friday in the State Clone Light division.
Oswego Kartway’s defending Clone Heavy track champion, Jamie Shutts (right), scored his first win of 2016 on Friday in the State Clone Light division.

Defending Clone Heavy track champion Jamie Shutts returned to his winning ways on Friday, dominating the State Clone Light field behind the wheel of his No. 2 machine.

Shutts beat out Ricky Pritchard by a full one second margin to take the win with Chris Knight, Chris Pier, and DJ Shuman filling the top five positions in the 13-kart field.

In State Clone Heavy Shutts pressured winner Ron Ingison across the line.

Driving the No. 114, Ingison led every lap of the State Heavy feature-go ahead of Shutts, Josh Ostrander, Pritchard, and Nick McGill.

Other senior division winners on Friday were Larry Kaylor (Masters), Ross Spilman (Clone Super Heavy), Nick Demling (Clone Light), Eric Raponi (Clone Heavy), Trevor Bellinger (Clone Medium), Alyssa Swartz (Stock Medium), Chad Jacobson (Champ Kart), and Lewis Lewis (Open).

The Jr. Blue Clone division saw Cassidy Philips race to her first career Kartway main event win in the No. 81.  Philips crossed the line ahead of Brandin Emmons for the victory.

Other junior division winners were Tucker Fenske (Jr. Novice), Jason Parkhurst (Jr. Green Clone), Brittney Hackett (Sr. Green Clone), Hunter Hollenbeck (Jr. Purple Clone), and David Hackett Jr. (Sr. Blue Clone).

Drivers in as many as 15 different divisions of racing are expected to again turn out on June 17 for the next round of the Kartway championship trail.

Young racers aged 5-15 will be separated between the junior divisions at the Kartway including Jr. Green Clone (5-7), Sr. Green Clone (7-9), Jr. Purple Clone (9-11), Jr. Blue Clone (10-12), and Sr. Blue Clone (12-15).

Those drivers ages 15 and up will compete in either Clone Light, Clone Medium, Clone Heavy, Clone Super Heavy, Masters, Stock Medium, State Clone Light, State Clone Heavy, Champ Kart, or Open.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. Driver registration will close at 6:15 p.m. with the drivers’ meeting at 6:30 p.m. and hot laps to follow immediately after at approximately 6:45 p.m. Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18.  Pit passes will also be available for those not in competition for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by handicap with feature lineups set by heat race finish.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action.

A full-service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating.  Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 24.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.  You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.

To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS
Friday, June 10, 2016
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY

Points #4

109 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Novice Green
Feature (15 laps):  1. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 2. 11 – Mason Beshures, 3. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 4. 13J – Ricky Malone

Heat (8 laps): 1. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 2. 13J – Ricky Malone, 3. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 4. 11 – Mason Beshures

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 2. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 3. 55 – Cole Combes, 4. 20 – Parker Allen

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 2. 55 – Cole Combes, 3. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 4. 20 – Parker Allen

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (15 laps): 1. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 63 – TJ Clayton, 4. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 5. 601 – Madison Myers, 6. 25L – Logan Abbott, 7. 00 – Jude Parker, 8. 99 – Tyler Emmons

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 2. 00 – Jude Parker, 3. 63 – TJ Clayton, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 5. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 6. 17 – Dylan Buske

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 3. 601 – Madison Myers, 4. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 5. 23 – Colin-Lee Smith, 6. 25L – Logan Abbott

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 2. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 3. 23 – Colin-Lee Smith, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 6. 17 – Dylan Buske

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 2. 49 – Logan Sevigny

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 2. 49 – Logan Sevigny

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 2. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 3. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 4. 99 – Xander Strong, 5. 7R – Cameron Rowe Jr., 6. 11 – Jayden Palmiter, 7. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 8. 9 – Griffin Miller, 9. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 10. 22 – Colin Cianfarano

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 2. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 3. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 4. 99 – Xander Strong, 5. 11 – Jayden Palmiter, 6. 318 – Jayden Otis

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 2. 7R – Cameron Rowe Jr., 3. 9 – Giffin Miller, 4. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 5. 22 – Colin Cianfarano

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 2. 21H – Jake Holmes, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 00 – Justin Pier, 5. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 6. 27 – Connor Anderson, 7. 27 – Robert Philips, 8. 98S – Sean Simmons, 9. 14 – Caleb Colloca

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 2. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 3. 21H – Jake Holmes, 4. 27 – Connor Anderson, 5. 98S – Sean Simmons

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 27 – Robert Philips, 4. 00 – Justin Pier

State Clone Heavy

Feature (25 laps): 1. 114 – Ron Ingison, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 13 – Nick McGill, 6. 62 – DJ Shuman, 7. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 8. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 9. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 10. 99 – Mike Herb, 11. 45 – Chance Weaver, 12. 15 – Tyler Henry, 13. 21 – Robert Mayfield

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 114 – Ron Ingison, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 99 – Mike Herb, 6. 15 – Tyler Henry, 7. 21 – Robert Mayfield

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 13 – Nick McGill, 4. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 5. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 6. 45 – Chance Weaver

Clone Super Heavy

Feature (25 laps): 1. R99 – Ross Spilman, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 3 – Matt Fay, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 3 – Matt Fay, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith

Clone Heavy

Feature (25 laps):  1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 33 – Mike Fowler, 6. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 7. 96 – Dave Mattiaccio, 8. 17 – Ed Lawton DNS

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 5. 17 – Ed Lawton

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 5 – Joe Hayden, 2. 33 – Mike Fowler, 3. 96 – Dave Mattiaccio

Stock Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 2. 111 – Zach Mooney, 3. 20 – Rick Crisafulli, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 12 – Travis Cole, 6. 16 – Tom Perrin

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 2. 16 – Tom Perrin, 3. 20 – Rick Crisafulli, 4. 12 – Travis Cole, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 111 – Zach Mooney DNS

Clone Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 1 – Nick Demling, 2. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 27J – John Palmieri, 5. 71 – Dave Demling, 6. 17 – Ed Lawton, 7. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 8. 99 – John Trenca, 9. 5 – Brandon Philips, 10. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 11. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 12. 79 – Nick Sitterly DNS

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 01 – Seth Perrin, 2. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 3. 99 – John Trenca, 4. 71 – Dave Demling, 5. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 6. 72 – Jordan Sullivan

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 27J – John Palmieri, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 5. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 6. 17 – Ed Lawton

Masters

Feature (25 laps): 1. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 88 – Chris Parker, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 51 – Barry Goodney, 6. 06 – Dave Spanfelner DNS

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 88 – Chris Parker, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 51 – Barry Goodney, 6. 06 – Dave Spanfelner

Clone Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 2. 71 – Dave Demling, 3. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 4. 27 – John Stepien, 5. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 6. 80 – Brian Parr, 7. 24W – Jeff Warner, 8. 1 – Nick Demling, 9. 79 – Nick Sitterly DNS

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 2. 1 – Nick Demling, 3. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 4. 24W – Jeff Warner, 5. 27 – John Stepien

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 2. 71 – Dave Demling, 3. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 4. 80 – Brian Parr

State Clone Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 3 – Chris Knight, 4. 85 – Chris Pier, 5. 62 – DJ Shuman, 6. 20 – Kyle Perry, 7. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 8. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 9. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 10. 2C – Tim Campbell, 11. 18 – Jake Sivers, 12. 45 – Chance Weaver, 13. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 62 – DJ Shuman, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 45 – Chance Weaver, 4. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 5. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 6. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 7. 98T – Tyler Thompson

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 3 – Chris Knight, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 2C – Tim Campbell, 4. 20 – Kyle Perry, 5. 85 – Chris Pier, 6. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 7. 18 – Jake Sivers

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 18 – Jake Sivers, 2. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 3. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 4. 44 – Brian Mayfield

Champ

Feature (25 laps): 1. 44 – Chad Jacobson

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 44 – Chad Jacobson

Open

Feature (25 laps): 1. 21X – Lewis Lewis

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 21X – Lewis Lewis