We want your news! Send us: News release |Letter to the Editor | Share a picture | Newborn | Birthday | Engagement | Wedding | Other Milestone
Today







Oswego Cinema 7 7/1/2015 – 7/2/2015

 
INSIDE OUT PG
12:00P 1:40P 2:25P 5:05P 6:30P 7:30P
INSIDE OUT 3D PG
4:05P 8:55P
JURASSIC WORLD PG13
1:10P 6:40P
JURASSIC WORLD 3D PG13
3:55P 9:25P
MAGIC MIKE XXL R
11:40A 2:15P 4:50P 7:25P 10:00P
MAX PG
11:30A 2:00P 4:30P 7:00P 9:30P
SPY R
9:55P
TED 2 R
11:45A 2:20P 4:55P 7:40P 10:15P
TERMINATOR: GENISYS PG13
1:30P 7:10P
TERMINATOR: GENISYS 3D PG13
4:20P 9:55P

 

MaryLee Diak Tetro, 66

FULTON, NY – MaryLee Diak Tetro, 66, of Fulton, passed away peacefully on Tuesday June 30, 2015, at Crouse Hospital in Syracuse surrounded by her loving children.

MaryLee Diak Tetro

MaryLee Diak Tetro

She recently retired from the County of Oswego housekeeping department after more than 18 years.

MaryLee was a devoted and loving mother and grandmother and she enjoyed shopping with her daughters and traveling with her family.

MaryLee was predeceased by her parents, Stephen and June Diak.

Surviving are her children, Timothy (Dorothy) Tetro of Fulton, Heather (Joseph) Chemotti of Camillus, Krista (Kyle) Wardhaugh and Alison (Jayson) Johnson all of Fulton; grandchildren, Sydney Tetro, Anthony Carter, Alexia Chemotti, Brock Tetro, Sophia Chemotti, Eli Johnson and Kayden Johnson; brothers, Steve, David and Donald Diak; nieces, nephews and cousins.

Calling hours will be held from 3 to 6 p.m. Friday at Foster Funeral Home, 910 Fay St., Fulton, with services immediately following at 6 p.m.

Memorial contributions are encouraged to be made to Hematology Oncology Associates of CNY, 5008 Brittonfield Parkway, East Syracuse, NY 13057.

Foster Funeral Home, Inc.

www.fosterfuneralhome.com

Willard ‘Will’ A. Allen, 92

OSWEGO, NY – Willard “Will” A. Allen, 92, passed away on Tuesday June 30, 2015, in Rochester, NY, surrounded by his loving family.

The son of Elmer and Mabel (Hungerford) Allen, Will grew up in Oneonta, NY.

Willard 'Will' A. Allen (World War II)

Willard ‘Will’ A. Allen (World War II)

Born on February 20, 1923, he received his Bachelor’s Degree from Oswego State Teachers College, his master’s degree from Penn State and his doctorate from Indiana University.

Will’s love of teaching was evident throughout his life.

After graduating from Oneonta High School and completing two years of college, Will served as a twin engine pilot instructor in World War II (2nd lieutenant, Army Air Corps).

Upon his return from service and earning his undergraduate degree, he began his teaching career in 1947 at Beaver River High School in Beaver Falls, NY.

He began his career in higher education at Ball State University in 1951.

In 1953, he returned to SUNY Oswego where he taught Industrial Arts from 1953 until his retirement in 1985, serving as department chairman from 1971-1973.

He was well-known within national industrial education circles both as an educator and the author of “Know Your Car.”

In his personal life, Will was not only a teacher, but a problem solver, planner and builder as well.

He taught three generations of Allens how to fish, water ski, and camp.

In his spare time, Will could always be found doing repairs or working on projects: some of which included building the family home and family camp.

Willard 'Will' A. Allen

Willard ‘Will’ A. Allen

His planning sheets that included “A to A” and “B to B” directions are legendary and his guiding principle, “Measure twice, cut once,” taught all of his students and family the importance of planning and a strong work ethic.

He leaves his beloved wife of 73 years, Lois (Hartwell) Allen; and three sons: Steven A. Allen (Claudia) of Cincinnati, Ohio, Robert Allen (Gail) of Leominster, Massachusetts and Richard Allen (Debra) of Webster, NY.

He leaves five grandchildren: Carolyn (Allen) Scheper, Scott Allen, Melissa (Allen) Celli, Shane Allen and Brenton Allen; four step-grandchildren, Josh, Jon, Desi and Jeromy Tesoriero; and five great-grandchildren, Oliver, Henry and Will Celli, and Sadie and Gianna Tesoriero.

He was predeceased by his sister, Louise Beaudon; and grandson, Christopher Allen.

One of Will’s favorite sayings was that any project has five steps. Step five was to stand back and admire your work. Will has now reached step five and can stand back and admire his fine work.

Services and burial were held privately at the Oswego Town Rural Cemetery.

Nelson Funeral Home had care of arrangements.

Nicasia Cerklewich

OSWEGO, NY – Nicasia “Gussie” Cerklewich, 85, of Oswego, died Tuesday June 30, 2015, in St. Luke Health Services, surrounded by her loving family.

Nicasia Cerklewich

Nicasia Cerklewich

She was born in Oswego, the daughter of the late Samuel and Josephine (Gambino) Miceli.

Mrs. Cerklewich worked for New York Telephone Company, Oswego, as an operator and for Pontiac Nursing Home.

She was a communicant of St. Mary’s Church, Oswego, and her faith was very important to her.

Mrs. Cerklewich was predeceased by her husband, Henry Cerklewich; son, John Cerklewich; brothers, Anthony and Matthew Miceli; sister, Stephanie Miuccio.

Mrs. Cerklewich was a loving wife, mother and grandmother.

She is survived by her children, Anne Thomas of Oswego, Patricia (Michael) Blackwell of Oswego, Paul (Janese) Cerklewich of Oswego and Mary Beth Cerklewich of Oswego; 10 grandchildren and eight great-grandchildren.

Funeral services will be Friday 11 a.m. in St. Mary’s Church, Oswego.

Calling hours will be Friday 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. at the Sugar & Scanlon Funeral Home, 147 W. Fourth St., Oswego.

Burial will be Monday at 9 a.m. in St. Peter’s Cemetery.

Learn to Sail Summer Program Scheduled

OSWEGO, NY – The H. Lee White Maritime Museum’s Learn to Sail Summer program offers a variety of youth and adult sailing classes to help community members experience the enjoyment of our amazing waterfront.

Learn to Sail

Learn to Sail

The classes will run through July and early August and cover a variety of skill levels. They are instructed by a U.S. Sailing Association certified instructor.

This program has a long history of teaching water safety and boat handling to those 9 years old and up and is an excellent way to make people feel comfortable around boats and the water.

Classes available for this 2015 season are Basic- Youth (9-17 years old) and Adult, Intermediate- Youth/Adult and Redbook- Youth/Adult. The courses are approximately ten-hours each. Small class size ensures a positive and safe learning experience.

Students will learn sailing fundamentals, safe boat handling and water survival.

All students practice floating fully clothed and the wearing of a personal floatation device, boating safety techniques, capsize survival and recovery, hypothermia prevention and emergency signals.

The first level course teaches basic sailing skills.

Students learn to face challenges, overcome obstacles and develop confidence in their skills.

The fee is $65 for youth and $165 for adults.

Intermediate classes are for sailors that have gone through the basics but want to have more time to develop their skills and confidence on the water and to prepare for the Red Book course. The fees are $75 youth and $175 for adults.

Red Book is offered for advanced sailors and is a US Sailing course designed for students who have completed the Basics at a minimum. Each student learns to sail solo in this 10-hour course and works toward mastering 27 sailing skills including rigging, knots and the rules of the road.

A student is not expected to master all 27 skill areas during just one course and may require additional classes.

The fee is $75/youth and $185 adult.

“Our goal is to offer courses so that anyone can feel comfortable participating in sailing recreational activities on our waterways,”said Mercedes Niess, HLWMM, executive director.

Information on Youth and Adult Sailing, Family or Couple Sailing classes is available by calling the museum or checking the website.

Contact the Museum at 315-342-0480 or www.hlwmm.org or facebook.com/hlwmm to register and for other programming and events.

Youngsters Kick Off Harborfest with Children’s Gala

OSWEGO, NY – The first Oswego Harborfest event of the year will be the annual Children’s Gala in Breitbeck Park on July 21 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Children in attendance will enjoy a delicious cake and ice cream social from Port City Café and Bakery as well at P.J.’s Ice Cream and Barlow Concessions.

The Children’s Gala at Oswego Harborfest is the unofficial beginning of the annual event for the youngest festival attendees.

The Children’s Gala at Oswego Harborfest is the unofficial beginning of the annual event for the youngest festival attendees.

There will be many activities including a sponge toss, a photo booth, and arts and crafts.

Lake Ontario Photo Booth will also be on hand to captured those memorable moments.

Support is also being provided by Duffy’s Designs.

This year, only children need tickets in order to attend and participate in the gala.

Tickets are on sale for $5 at the Harborfest Office, at 41 Lake St. in the McCrobie Building or at the Harborfest booth in the farmers’ market on Thursdays from 4:30-8 p.m.

For more information on the 2015 Children’s Gala, please visit www.oswegoharborfest.com or call 343-6858.

Oswego Middle School Ceremony Recognizes Eighth Graders

OSWEGO, NY – Academic achievements were the highlight of Oswego Middle School eighth grade awards ceremony held recently in the school’s gymnasium for students, parents, teachers and faculty.

2015 GEM Award Recipients with OMS staffer Michelle Cooper.

2015 GEM Award Recipients with OMS staffer Michelle Cooper.

Oswego Middle School Principal Mary Beth Fierro and other staff members presented numerous recognitions and awards to students for their academic success, attendance standards, character, and civic mindedness.

The awards included the following:

President’s Award for Educational Excellence 2014-15:

Jea Adams, Alyssa Adner, Samuel Allen, Emily Alnutt, Madeline Armet, Andrew Baker, Cassandra Barker, Tia Bevacqua, Randy Bills, Jenna Bradshaw, Michaela Bradshaw, Janie Brooks, Dakota Brown, Donovan Brown, Nicholas Brown, Nolan Busch, Crissa Cabanlig, Monica Cahill, Griffin Calabro, Alec Caroccio, Joan Carroll, Shae Carter, Sarah Casaletta, Alyssa Cheeley, Allison Choate, Melissa Chun, Christian Clary, Liam Clary, Dakota Contryman, Allyssa Copeland, Jared Crisafulli, Riley Crisafulli, Kyle Decker, Lauren Devinny, Zoey Devoid, Anthony DiBlasi, Jack Dodds, Hayley, Domicolo, Jillian Dowdle, Colin Dowling, Alexa Fadden, Dominic    Ferlito, Vanessa Flint, Maria Foti, Nathaniel    Gazda, Alexys Geers, Alyson Geers, Bailey Glennen, Sophia Greene, Stephen Greene III, Sophia Griffiths, Madeline Gunther, Lyneth Gutierrez Guerra,

2015 NYS Comptroller’s Achievement Award Recipients Willow-Su Knapp and Joshua Thomas with OMS staffers Elisa Davis and Heather Livingston.

2015 NYS Comptroller’s Achievement Award Recipients Willow-Su Knapp and Joshua Thomas with OMS staffers Elisa Davis and Heather Livingston.

Paige Hammond, Mikayla Hardesty, Jordan Hare, Zachary    Haynes, Kieran Henrie, Madison Hill, Eric Hoefer, Leah Horn, Hayleigh Hough, Akira Huber, Quinn Jacobs, Alexis James, Dylan Johnson, Lara Kanbur, Kaitlyn Kelly, Mya Kinder, Willow-Su Knapp, Derek Kohut, Taylor LaDue, Alyssa Lapetino, Alyssa Lee, Imanie Leon, Kelly Lizotte, Sofia Loayza, Elyse Maniccia, Elizabeth Martin, Austin Mason, Julia May, Brookelle Mazzoli, Liberty McCracken, Margaret McSweeney, Clarissa Miller, Cassondra Monroy, Derek Morgia, Drake Morgia, Andrew Mosbo, Emilee Munger, Alex Myers, Montana Myhill, Dieonte Parker, Breonna Parrott, Trinity Perry, Bond Photos, Keith Pickett, Jonathan Plyler, Sofia Proano, Deepi Pryor, Derek Putnam, Alexa Quesnell, Olivia Rando, Marina Regan, Abigail Reith, Dylan Reitz, Jeremiah Rice, Dane Richardson, Katherine Shene, Logan Shepardson, Tessa Smith, Benjamin Stevens, Christopher Sugar,

2015 NYS Attorney General’s Triple C Award Recipients Sydney Terpening and Nicholas Brown with OMS staffers Mike Patane and Jeff Brown.

2015 NYS Attorney General’s Triple C Award Recipients Sydney Terpening and Nicholas Brown with OMS staffers Mike Patane and Jeff Brown.

Matthew Taormina, Sydney Terpening, Joshua Thomas, Keegan Thompson, McKinley    Thompson, Reagan Thompson, Sophia Throop, Liam Tovey, Julianne Verceles, Nicholas Victory, Shawn    Victory, Samuel Waldron, Mattie Wallace, Thomas Wallace, Halle Wells, Alexander Wetzel, Samuel Woods, Russell Young and Drew Youngman.

GEM Awards:

Jea Adams, Alyssa Adner, Jenna Bradshaw, Michaela Bradshaw, Dakota Brown, Joan Carroll, Alyssa Cheeley, Allison Choate, Melissa Chun, Allyssa Copeland, Lauren Devinny, Jillian Dowdle, Vanessa Flint, Maria Foti, Alexys Geers, Alyson Geers, Bailey Glennen, Sophia Greene, Sophia Griffiths, Mikayla Hardesty, Leah Horn, Hayleigh Hough, Lara Kanbur, Kaitlyn Kelly, Willow-Su Knapp, Alyssa Lee, Kelly Lizotte, Sofia Loayza,

2015 PBIS Special Award Recipient Eric Young with OMS staffer Rory Malone.

2015 PBIS Special Award Recipient Eric Young with OMS staffer Rory Malone.

Elyse Maniccia, Elizabeth Martin, Julia May, Liberty McCracken, Clarissa Miller, Sofia Proano, Deepi Pryor, Alexa Quesnell, Olivia Rando, Katherine Shene, Tessa Smith, Sydney Terpening, Sophia Throop, Julianne Verceles, Mattie Wallace and Halle Wells.

Team and Special Awards:

8 South Team: English – Logan Shepardson; Math – Sophia Proano; Algebra I – Lauren Devinny; Science  – Julianne Verceles; Living Environment Honors – Willow-Su Knapp; Social Studies – Alyssa Adner; Family & Consumer Science – Caitlyn Murphy; Technology – Sophia Greene; Music – Olivia Rando; and Academic Achievement – Leah Horn

8 East Team: English – Alyssa Lee; Algebra I – Jillian Dowdle; Math – Griffin Calabro; Science – Dylan Johnson; Living Environment Honors; Melissa Chun; Social Studies – Liam Clary; Family & Consumer Science – Damion Chevier; Technology – Melissa Chun; Music – Nolan Busch; and Academic Achievement – Elizabeth Martin

8 West Team: English – Kaitlyn Kelly; Math – Abigail Reith; Science – Shae Carter; Social Studies – Paige Hammond; Family & Consumer Science – Shelby Davis; Technology – Sophia Griffiths; Music – Crissa Cabanlig; and Academic Achievement – Shawn Victory

Academic Excellence Awards (Top 2 Students Per Team):

8 South:  Dakota Contryman & Anthony DiBlasi
8 East:  Jenna Bradshaw & Sophia Throop
8 West:  Maria Foti, Jea Adams & Bailey Glennen

Special Areas:

2015 Citizenship Award Recipient Aaliyah Maldonado Cappetta with OMS staffer Kari Free.

2015 Citizenship Award Recipient Aaliyah Maldonado Cappetta with OMS staffer Kari Free.

Spanish – Jillian Dowdle, Audrey Harrington, Lara Kanbur & Liberty McCracken
French – Sofia Loayza & Akira Huber
Outstanding Band Members – Nicholas Brown & Elizabeth Martin
Outstanding Chorus Members – Andrew Bornheimer & Maria Foti
Outstanding String Instrument Members – Elyse Maniccia & Samuel Woods
Physical Education – Jordan Hare, Alexis James, Joseph Burton, Eric Young
Art – Dylan Czuprynski, Caitlyn Murphy, Dylan Johnson & Amber Hammond
Literacy– Jared LaSalle & Briana McHenry
Math Enrichment – Taylor Palmer
PBIS – Eric Young
Altruism Award – Huckabee Fitzgerald
Citizenship Award – Aaliyah Maldonado-Cappetta
Attorney General’s Triple C Award – Nicholas Brown & Sydney Terpening
NYS Comptroller’s Achievement Award – Willow-Su Knapp & Joshua Thomas

Perfect Attendance for 2014-15 School Year:

Emily Alnutt, Michaela Bradshaw, Janie Brooks, Nicholas Brown, Riley Crisafulli, Lauren Devinny, Anthony DiBlasi, Quinn Jacobs, Sofia Loayza, Cody Murray, Bond Photos, Jonathan Plyler, Sofia Proano, Abigail Reith, Alexander Wetzel, Russell Young and Drew Youngman

Perfect Attendance for 2014-15 School Year:
Jea Adams, Madeline Armet, Andrew Baker, Christian Clary, Dakota Contryman, Marissa Forger, Maria Foti, Kaitlyn Kelly, Mya Kinder, Margaret McSweeney, Daniel Murray, Cameron Peterson and Matthew Taormina

Registration Now Open for 25th Annual 5K Cider Run/Walk

MEXICO – The Mexico Public Library will sponsor the 25th Annual 5K Cider Run and Walk and a fun run on  September 19 at Mexico High School.

All events start on the high school athletic fields.

The fun run begins at 8:30 a.m. on the high school track and the 5K Cider Run/Walk begins at 9 a.m. on Liberty Street.

The first 150 registrants for the 5K run/walk will receive a free long-sleeved T-shirt, designed especially for the 25th Cider Run by Custom Novelty Prints.

Returning corporate sponsors include Entergy Nuclear Northeast; TOPS Friendly Markets; Key Bank; Oswego County Federal Credit Union; Agency Specialists Insurance; Land & Trust Realty; Stefano’s Pizzeria; Pathfinder Bank; ProBuild; Custom Novelty Prints; The EyeCare Center of Mexico; Ye Olde Hair Shoppe; Paulanjo’s Pizza; Colleen Ruby; Mexico Chamber of Commerce;  Kowalski Construction; Village Family Care of Baldwinsville; The Eis House; Pemberton Associates; and David Anderson, CPA. Refreshments have been provided in past years by Maple Help Stock Farm; Appledale Orchards; Behling Orchards; The Bake Shop Eatery; Kinney Drugs; and TOPS Friendly Markets.

Again this year, AuyerTiming will provide timing and scoring for the 5K run and walk.

AuyerTiming provides electronic timing services for many local and regional road, cross-country, cycling and snowshoeing races during the year, including races in Lake Placid, Utica, Syracuse and Auburn.

Online registration can be completed now at www.RunSignUp.com

The Cider Run winds its way through the picturesque streets of the village of Mexico and has become a popular running event for all ages.

More than 200 runners and walkers participated in this race in 2014.

All proceeds benefit the Mexico Public Library.

Fulton Junior High – Seventh, Eighth Grade Honor Roll Announced

FULTON, NY – The following students earned honor roll distinction at Fulton Junior High School for the fourth quarter.

Seventh Grade
High Honor Roll
Ethan Abelgore, Camran Andreotta, Annaliese Archer, Nathaniel Archer, Kylie Ashline, Rebecca Bailey, Alexis Barth, Brittney Baum, Autumn Beechner, Lyle Beeman, Conner Billings, Alexander Blaine, Ian Bogardus, Logan Bonnell, Taylor Bonoffski, Austin Bowering, Koji Burdic, Sara Burnett, Carina Carvey, Justice Carvey, Samuel Cary, Harry Chen, Briana Coakley, Anthony Dashnau, Domenic Dashnau, Vita Dean, Alexander Dedich, Bernadette DeMott, Nolan Dexter, Marcus Doran, Julie Duval, Jacob Fauler, Ethan Fischel, Cole French, Anthony Galletta, Dana Galoni, Patrick Galvin, Nolan Gardenier, Ryan Gerth, Madison Gilmore, Seth Grimshaw, Ethan Hadcock, Heidi Hall, Trevor Hartle-Knapp, Laura Hayden, Kyle Hotaling, Patrice Hudson, Katie Hull, Chloe Hurlbut, Jessica Hyman, Michael Janaro, Breanna Kimber, Madison Kreinheder, Alyssa Kurak, Kayleigh LaBeef, Hailey LaClaire, Emmah Lamb, Sydney Lawson, Jadon Lee, Alexis Lighthall, Alexis Loomis, Travis Loomis, Alex Mallo, Chad Mansfield, Faith Mazzaroppi, Fiona McInnis, Christina McMaster, Alicia Merritt, Macy Middleton, Emily Morales, Caleb Mt. Pleasant, Leah O’Hanlon, Madison Pepper, Samantha Perkins, Anthony Polito, Emily Porter, Mandee Price, Isabella Robillard, Hayden Sachel, Anna-Carole Samson, Cassandra Seaton, Jacob Shatrau, Kelsey Simon, Andrew Smith, Jacob Summerville, Mark Tallents, Nevaeh Tucker, Kevin VanBuren II, Gage VanHorn, Andru Walts, Alana White, Kira Whitehead, Hayden Williamson, Ronde Wood Nathan Young.

Eighth Grade
High Honor Roll
Dustyn Arroway, Dani Avery, Collin Baker-LaBreck, Jada Ballard, Ryan Barry, Maddison Baum, Rachel Bedford, Selene Belrad, Joseph Benavidez, Collin Bennett, Victor Blair, Derrick Bort, Haley Bort, Holly Bourgeois, McKenna Bourgeois, Nicholas Brown, Wendy Burch, Nicholas Cary, Kelly Caza, Shaylee Cealie, Caleb Clarke, Aiyana Congden, Rylie Cotton, Isaac Crandall, Jasmine Criswell, Abigail Cuyler, Aaron Dedich, Andrew Dedich, Anthony DeMasi, Jr., Adam Demauro, Dylan Demauro, Ryan Denson, Cory Dexter, Kathryn Distin, Alexander Dombroski, Olivia Duca, Jacob Ely, Sarah Fisch, Cloe Gagnon, Michael Gilbert, Michaela Grant, Jacob Gugula, Ryan Gugula, Katie Hall, Raiden Hansen, Michael Hartmann, Roy Harvey-Studer, Jr., Justin Hatch, Mackenzie Hayden, Emily Hilton, Zachary Hobby, Caleb Hogan, Jenna Hood, Bailey Hourihan, Jacob Hughes, Thomas Hughes, Leah Hulett, Andrew Hyde, Jadelyn James, Domonique Johnson, Katlyn Jones, Kylie Jones, Devan Ketcham, Luke Kimball, Nora Kingsbury, Evan Kistner, Jacquline Knoblock, Jason Knopp, Jordan Knopp, Cassady LaBarge, Kamrin Ledger, Nathaniel Lindsey, Corey Maher, Jonathan McCann, Lindsay McCraith, Elver Merida, Ryan Michaels, Preston Netzloff, Michael Newton, Nicholas Noel, Hailey Nugent, Jacob Parkhurst, Keara Patterson, Aidan Percival, Lane Phillips, Kelsey Pickard, Kyle Ranieri, Elizabeth Roik, Kelsey Rosenbarker, Killian Rowlee, Elisabeth Russell, Jenna Ruzekowicz, Makaylee Schmeer, Destiny Schneider, Faith Sharkey, Eric Shear, Sierra Sheldon, Jonathan Simpson, Emily Smith, Ana Snyder, Camille Stevenson, Ean Stevenson, Quynn Sweeney, Steven Thompson, Brendan Todt, Hayley Vann, Carter Vashaw, Erin Waloven, Conner Ware, Kaylee Waugh, Gage White, Fisher Whittier, Kayla Wight, Connor Wilde, Isaiah Williams and Caitlin Zupancic.

Seventh Grade
Honor Roll
Tiarah Bennett, Mackenzie Birdsell, Schuyler Bivens, Jayda Blakeman, Alexis Boots, Breahna Boots, Hannah Bort, Dustin Bristol, Tanique Brooks, Jade Brownrigg, Tyler Carpenter, Anthony Carter, Alexander Chapman, Christopher Cross, Jacob Curtis, Login Dingman, Savanah Dishaw, Michael Ditton II, Donald Dunham, Bret Dygert, Destinee Eggleston, Dominic Fischel, Madison Fischel, Sean Flynn, Zachary Furlong, Camrin Galvin, Marie Greenia Lewis, Vance Hebert, Evan Holliday, Zackary Holmes, Brayden Howard, Samantha Humphrey, Ashley Jackson, Autumn Kennedy, Summer-Rae Kennedy, Mia Kerfien, Sabastion Lauckarn, Madison Lewis, Emma Long, John MacArthur, Kyle McEwen, Brayden McGraw, Timothy Newton, William Paget, Nicholas Parrish, Katelyn Perkins, Paige Pierce, David Powers, Christopher Prosenick, Cristina Reynoso Boch, Zoey Rice, Jason Riebel, Jr., Toby Roberts, Julia Scaringi, Conner Schneider, Randy Shattell, Teara Smith, Thomas Smith, Caleb Trepasso, Robert Vincent III, Abbigayle Wood, Justin Woolworth and Lei Yeh.

Eighth Grade
Honor Roll
Joshua Austin, Owen Ayotte, Misty Bardin, Kimberly Bednarz, Caleb Bowen, Bethaney Brummett, Jeffrey Button, Haley Calkins, Aleigha Colon, Kaitlyn Crandall, Chloe Davis, Gage Doyle, Abigail Everts, Victor Fischel, Jacob Grago, Julia Granato, Korbin Hyde, David Janaro, Kacey Markarian, Taylor Miner, Charles Mitchell, Emily Munger, James Norton, Ronald Parody, Yeimi Reynoso Boch, Adrieanna Rinn, Kayla Ryder, Trevor Schleicher, Christopher Schreck, Katelynn Serio, Paige Seymour, Morgan Stacey, Everett Stacy, Nathan Stuart, Chayton Sykes, Emeraldlee Tanner, Kory Tyler and Kalob Whitt.

Hannibal Lists Final Honor Roll of School Year

HANNIBAL, NY – Stephen Dunn, Hannibal High School Principal, has announced Honor Roll status for the fourth marking period.

Ninth Grade
High Honor

Kiersten Abbott, Jeffrey Barnhart, Julie Baum, Gabriel Brown, Kathleen Carr, Alexis Cole, Derek Cuyler, Corissa Decker, Makayla Florczyk, Tawny Forsythe, Emily Goodman, Haley Goodman, Sierrah Haas, Rebecca Hall, Eliana Horning, Abigail Kyle, Autumn Lanning, Kiersten Lathrop, Madison Levea, Timothy Maynes, Emily Pierce, Katie Pitcher, Megan Shaw, Benjamin Simmons, Dakota Spencer, Kennedy Vanburen, Brentedward Wiggins, Lindsay Zaleski

Ninth Grade
Honor

Andrew Clark, Sierra Clark, Cassandra Cole, Austin Cooper, Connor Griffin, Desiree Guernsey, Taylor Knopp, Cassandra Long, Makayla Pauldine

Tenth Grade
High Honor

Jordan April, Callie Cacchione, Taber Carter, Samantha Eddy, Abigail Harrell, Caitlyn Kerst, Alexis Lathrop, Justine Marsh, Jared Mason, Taylor Oleyourryk, Taylor Quick, Vanessa Waldron,  Abigail Weldin Andrew Wheeler

Tenth Grade
Honor

Sydney Alton, William Bullock, Faith Gilbert, Jacob Hatten,  Alexander Jackowski, Jesse Janes, Paige Lafurney, Connor McNeil, Maria Przepiora,  Bradley Salisbury, Mariah Wallace, Nathan Wood

Eleventh Grade
High Honor

Austin Baker,  Keri Blainey, Sabrina Cocopoti, Matthew Combes, Tayler Dence, Anthony Dimura, Blake Farnham, Kali Foss, Allyson Hamilton, Kassandra Jones, Olivia Mann, Megan Norris, Makenzie Parkhurst, Sydney Susino, Katherine Thompson, Joslyn Utter, Sydney Waloven

Eleventh Grade
Honor

Courtney Battist, Nicole Ford, Cooper Fowler, Shane Guernsey, Nathan LaRock, Taylor Mclaughlin, John Motell, Logan Scott, Brandon Scruton

Twelfth Grade
High Honor

Johnna Ball, Alexis Bartlett, Olivia Cacchione, Kristen D’ Angelo, Adam Dennison, Catrina Deveney, Austin Donhauser, Courtney Fountaine, Lynsey Fowler, Jordyn Fradenburgh, Benjamin Harrell, Ashley Hatten, Rachel Herrmann, Spencer Kenney, Liam Mason, Samuel McCraith, Penelope Midlar, Bailey Milliken, Rebekah Mills, Michelle Sharkey, Travis Sizemore, Lindsey Wheeler

Twelfth Grade
Honor

Kasi Blanchard, Trent Cappelletti, Marina Garbus, Sarra Learned,  James Nash,  Kathleen Pittorf, Sidney Sidman, Joseph Smith, Rayshelle Smith, Symantha Storrs

Search Our Archives:

Oswego Cinema 7 7/1/2015 – 7/2/2015

  INSIDE OUT PG 12:00P 1:40P 2:25P 5:05P 6:30P 7:30P INSIDE OUT 3D PG 4:05P 8:55P JURASSIC WORLD PG13 1:10P 6:40P JURASSIC WORLD 3D PG13 3:55P 9:25P MAGIC MIKE XXL R 11:40A 2:15P 4:50P 7:25P 10:00P MAX PG 11:30A 2:00P … Continue reading


County to Participate in Statewide STOP-DWI Independence Day Crackdown

Oswego County STOP-DWI Coordinator Robert Lighthall announced that Oswego County police agencies will participate in a special enforcement effort to crackdown on impaired driving. The statewide STOP-DWI Crackdown efforts start on July 3 and will end on July 6.

Continue reading


Hannibal Eighth Graders Pledge to Graduate High School

Eighth graders from Kenney Middle School signed a pledge to finish and graduate from high school at their ninth grade transition day, an event that helps prepare middle school students for life in high school.

Continue reading


APW Junior High Recognized For Academic Achievement

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Junior High School students received awards for academic achievement, perfect attendance and character at an awards ceremony.

Continue reading


MaryLee Diak Tetro, 66

MaryLee Diak Tetro, 66, of Fulton, passed away peacefully on Tuesday June 30, 2015, at Crouse Hospital in Syracuse surrounded by her loving children.

Continue reading



v3_2014_64